Probable Roman villa identified in 1934-5 excavations at Leadenwell House and Greenstede, Lansdown, Bourton on the Water
County: Gloucestershire
District: COTSWOLD
Parish: BOURTON-ON-THE-WATER
NGR: SP 16 20
Monument Number: 2205
HER 2205 DESCRIPTION:-
A probable Roman villa of undetermined type was discovered in 1933 during the construction of a house called "Leadenwell".
Excavations by Donovan in 1934 and 1935 revealed building to be of four main periods commencing between 120 AD and 270 AD, re-occupied mid-3rd century, and about 390AD repaired and continued in use for uncertain number of years. {Source Work 1384.}
1935 - A brief note on the excavations notes that the further excavations produced evidence of an oven belonging to the second period of occupation in the 3rd century AD. {Source Work 3006.}
1937 - The coins and pottery from the Leadenwell Roman villa, Bourton-on-the-Water, are recorded in a list of recent acqusitions made by Cheltenham Museum. {Source Work 3006.}
According to Cheltenham Museum handbook, Romano-British finds and a fragment of pewter spoon, probably of Post-Medieval date was found on the site. {Source Work 7408.}
(SP 16242096) A probable villa of undetermined type was discovered in 1933 during the construction of a house called "Leadenwell". Excavations by H E Donovan 1934-5 revealed the building to have been of four periods, commencing with its construction c 120 AD. It appeared to have been reconstructed and possibly enlarged later, remaining in use until its destruction by fire, possibly accidentally, c 270 AD. There was no evidence of re-occupation until mid-4th cent, but about AD 370 the building was remodelled, an earlier well filled in, and a new floor laid down. It is probable that at this time only a restricted area was occupied, and that the main building remained in ruins. About AD 390 the structure was again repaired, the floor level being raised, and continued in use for an uncertain number of years. Two large leaden tanks found in the AD 370-90 deposit were not serving their original function at that date, but were probably ornamental water cisterns. In 1935 further remains with the same sequence of floors and a 34d cent oven were found 26ft to the NE in the garden of "Greenstede". Finds included samian ware (form 37) and other pottery, querns, iron tools, a silver ring and bronze bracelet, and coins from Caracalla to the house of Theodosius I. (1-2)
The area in which the finds were made is centred at approximately SP 16222096. No recent finds have been made and no extant features were seen. (3)
The 2 circular tanks revealed by the 1934 excavation are mentioned in a review of similar items found in Britain. (4) {Source Work 4249.}

Monuments
VILLA(ROMAN)