Cropmarks south-west of Paradise Farm, Lechlade.
County: Gloucestershire
District: COTSWOLD
Parish: LECHLADE
Monument Number: 2207
HER 2207 DESCRIPTION:-
Cropmarks seen from the air in 1942, south-west of Paradise Farm, Lechlade, comprise fields and possible roads or tracks, the latter indicated by parallel boundary ditches. An undated enclosure and track show as cropmarks at SU 228 989 south of Leaze Farm. There are no surface indications in the fields where these cropmarks were observed. {Source Work 862.}
1993 - This area was mapped at 1:10,000 scale as part of the English Heritage: Thames Valley NMP project.
A possible enclosure of unknown date could be seen as cropmarks at SU 2302 9894. This was a single linear feature, defined by two ditches with a maximum length of 70m (Morph No. TG.62.12.1).
Possible ditches of unknown date were also visible, at SU 2298 9892. These were parallel linear features, each defined by one ditch with a maximum length of 58m (Morph No. TG.62.12.2).
These descriptions were generated from the RCHME MORPH2 database. {Source Works 4249, 7746 and 3122.}

Monuments
FIELD SYSTEM(UNCERTAIN)