Church of St Mary

County Durham
Staindrop
Summary : The earliest part of this church dates before 1020, remains of a string course suggesting a date of 8th or early 9th century. There are also remains of the original Anglo-Saxon nave and parts of its windows. Early in the 11th century the church was extended and a tower built, parts of which can still be seen, and there were additions in the 12th, 13th and 15th centuries. A sundial is built into the east wall of the nave and 3 fragments of Anglian sculptured stones were built into the church, one in the foot of a pier on the south side of the nave, the other two above the north door. The 3 stones now appear to be missing but there is half of a cross-head with a ring attached standing at the west end of the south aisle. A college of secular priests, founded 1408, obtained the church in 1412 and was dissolved in 1548. A hospital or almshouse was attached to the college, (see NY12SW7).
More information : (NZ 13102064) St Mary's Church, Staindrop. The earliest part of this church dates before 1020, remains of a string course suggesting a date of 8th or early 9th century. There are also remains of the original AS nave and parts of its windows. Early in the 11th century the church was extended and a tower built, parts of which can still be seen, and there were additions in the 12th, 13th and 15th centuries. An AS sundial is built into the east wall of the nave and 3 fragments of AS sculptured stones were built into the church, one in the foot of a pier on the south side of the nave, the other two above the north door. The 3 stones now appear to be missing but there is half of a cross-head with a ring attached standing at the west end of the south aisle. (1-3)

Church of St Mary. Originally dedicated to St Gregory. Parish church; Collegiate early 15th century to c1544. Some pre-conquest fabric in the nave. Grade 1. (4)

Three chantry chaplains were established in the parish church in 1343 by Ralph Lord Neville. In 1408 Ralph Neville, Earl of Westmorland, was granted a licence to found a college of secular priests, the parish church was appropriated in 1412. Included in the establishment of the college was a hospital/almshouse, apparently for the aged and retired retainers of the founder. (5)

Additional references. (6-7)