Oak tree known as the Forest Giant, located c.280 metres south-west of Churchill Lodge, in Churchill Inclosure.
County: Gloucestershire
District: FOREST OF DEAN
Parish: WEST DEAN
NGR: SO 62 08
Monument Number: 22092
HER 22092 DESCRIPTION:-
Forest Giant oak. In 1991 it was c.18 metres high. Planted in about 1700. {Source Work 6868.}
2017 - The New Regard, Interesting and notable trees of Dean, Thirty years on: Forest Giant, Quercus petraea. Churchill enclosure. Tree Stands amoung conifers below the NW side of a track that runs from NE from Parkend School to Churchill lodge. In size and from it is very similar to the Charles II Oak but has suffered from more competition in its later life. In 1972 it was surrounded and almost overtopped by Douglas Fir. Perhaps this is why so many of the lower, and outer branches died. Gales have since caused some loss of the crown. Age 300-350. Girth 1986: 18ft 9 in. 2016: 19ft 5ins. {Source Work 14571.}

Monuments
NAMED TREE(POST MEDIEVAL)