A Prehistoric settlement enclosure is visible as a cropmark to the north of Quiteways, Sudeley.
County: Gloucestershire
Parish: SUDELEY
Monument Number: 2249
HER 2249 DESCRIPTION:-
Irregular-ditched enclosure, with linear cropmarks to W {Source Work 862.}
The area is under plough and no indications of the enclosure or the linear cropmarks could be identified {Source Work 862.}
2004 - Gloucestershire NMP (Cotswold & Forest of Dean)
(SP 01452335) Irregular-ditched enclosure, with linear cropmarks to west.
The area is under the plough and no indications of the enclosure or the linear cropmarks could be identified.
A possible Prehistoric settlement enclosure is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. The site comprises an irregular curvilinear ditched enclosure which is centred at SP 0145 2335 and measures up to 90m by 80m and is orientated north / south. A break at the south-western corner, around SP 0145 2335, may indicate an entrance. The southern side is formed by two concentric ditches situated up to 13m apart. A linear ditch is situated 102m to the south-east and a small semi-circular enclosure measuring 14m in diameter is located beyond it, a further 65m to the south-east, at SP 0163 2321. {Source Work 4249.}

Monuments
SETTLEMENT(PREHISTORIC)