A series of Medieval or Post Medieval lynchets or linear banks visible as earthwork on aerial photographs, West Dean.
County: Gloucestershire
District: FOREST OF DEAN
Parish: WEST DEAN
NGR: SO 59 12
Monument Number: 22583
HER 22583 DESCRIPTION:-
A series of Medieval or Post Medieval lynchets or linear banks are visible as earthwork on aerial photographs, West Dean.
A series of Medieval or Post Medieval lynchets or linear banks are visible as earthwork on aerial photographs. The site is centred at SO 5980 1243 and comprises a group of three roughly parallel lynchets or banks, and situated 115m to their west is a discontinuous linear bank. The lynchets are centred at SO 5994 1242 and measure between 116m and 195m long. They measure between 10m and 12m wide and are 26m and 34m apart. The largest is central to the group, which is orientated east north east/west south west. They probably represent Medieval or Post Medieval cultivation of the area. The linear bank is centred at SO 5967 1243 and extends for a total length of 192m which is orientated roughly east/west. It measures 4m wide and could be a woodland boundary, associated with the cultivation of the area, or it may have supported a Post Medieval tramway. {Source Works 4249, 7549 and 6880.}

Monuments
LYNCHET(MEDIEVALtoPOST MEDIEVAL)