Telford and Wrekin
Ercall Magna
Summary : A pillbox, formerly part of RAF High Ercall's World War Two defences. It is situated at a road junction in the hamlet of Osbaston. It was probaly built between 1940-194. The rectangular pillbox is constructed from brick and concrete and still retained its corrugated iron roof when inspected in 1995. During World War Two this location would have been between "Sub Site 4", a group of aircraft hangars and associated hard standings to the north-west of the former flying field, and the "Main Unit Site" for the Maintainance Unit operating the airfield.
More information : A pillbox, at Ercall Magna, Shropshire, SJ 599 188, formerly part of RAF High Ercall's World War Two defences. It is situated at a "Y" junction in the hamlet of Osbaston. According to the Defence of Britain record it was built between 1940-1941. The rectangular pillbox is constructed from brick and concrete and still retained its corrugated iron roof when inspected in 1995. (1)

During World War Two the location noted above would have been between "Sub Site 4", a group of aircraft hangars and associated hard standings to the north-west of the former flying field, and the "Main Unit Site" for the Maintainance Unit operating the airfield. See the map of the airfield as it stood in 1945 showing the position of the sub sites and Main Unit Site, in Mr Barry H Abraham's article on the RAF High Ercall airfield; see also OS map sheet SJ 51 NE for the position of Osbaston at 598 188 (NAT). (2-3)