Enclosures east of Lechlade.
County: Gloucestershire
District: COTSWOLD
Parish: LECHLADE
Monument Number: 2291
HER 2291 DESCRIPTION:-
Enclosures show as cropmarks on aerial photographs (pers. comm. R. Hingley, GCCAS, 1983). {Source Work 3122.}
The field was under stubble when the Ordnance Survey visited in 1973 and there was no indication of the enclosures/ditches on the ground. Again during a 1976 site visit, when the field had been recently ploughed, nothing was visible on the ground. See plans on OS cards. {Source Work 862.}
1993 - This area was mapped at 1:10,000 scale as part of the English Heritage: Thames Valley NMP project.
Possible ditches of unknown date were seen as cropmarks on aerial photographs at SU 2224 9998. These were linear features in a disordered pattern, each defined by one ditch with a maximum length of 93m (Morph No. TG.58.50.1).
This description has been generated from the RCHME MORPH2 database. {Source Works 4249, 7746, 3122, 2930 and 3140.}

Monuments
ENCLOSURE(UNCERTAIN)