Round Barrow (site of) Snowshill
County: Gloucestershire
District: TEWKESBURY
Parish: SNOWSHILL
Monument Number: 2305
HER 2305 DESCRIPTION:-
A round barrow, shown by Witts on his map, was opened many years before 1883, when bronze spear heads and other articles were discovered. {Source Work 862.}
The barrow could not be identified. Mr. Harrison although aware of other barrows on his farm (SMRs 73 74 2306) had not noticed a barrow in this area, which falls partly in a larch plantation and partly under barley. {Source Work 862.}
Grinsell could not find the site in 1959. {Source Works 902 & 1267.}
Laverton Hill Barrow.
Larch plantation now replaced by pine trees. Site almost certainly destroyed by forestry. Could not be located at above grid reference. {pers comm D Porter 1990 re: forestry application}
The blade and collar of the spearhead were analysed to find out the make-up of their metal content. The blade was found to be made up from 83.1% copper, 16.4% tin, 0.38% lead, 0.12% arsenic, 0.05% antimony, 0.01% nickel, 0.005% bismuth, 0.0057% silver and 0.006% iron. The collar was found to be made up from 87.8% copper, 12.1% tin, 0.096% lead, 0.22% arsenic, 0.025% nickel, 0.005% bismuth, 0.105% silver and 0.006% iron. {Source Work 8616.}

Monuments
ROUND BARROW(BRONZE AGE)