Monument Number 232098

Hampshire
Basingstoke and Deane
Hurstbourne Priors
Summary : Site of a Roman villa indicated by surface finds of building debris, a piece of tesselated pavement came from this site. An enclosure complex is visible on APs around this site.
More information : [SU 44574987] Roman Villa [GS] (Site of) (1)

"New Barn Down, near Dirty Corner, three-quarters of a mile east of Hurstbourne railway station. Fragments of stone, roof-tiles, and pottery had been noticed here since or before 1867, and digging in or about 1871 and 1893 has revealed distinct traces of a dwelling-house, masonry, stucco, Samian, and other pottery. The masonry included a mortised slab for a door-post and the capital of a column, resembling those found at Redenham [A courtyard villa] A piece of white tessellated pavement from this site is in the Andover Museum. (2)

R.F.G.Howe and M.D.Nightingale of Morshead's, Winchester made a surface search of the site and found RB potsherds chiefly New Forest ware, together with roof-tiles, in abundance, over a large area around the site but no trace of foundations. A coin of Constantius II was found on the site. (3)

The field in which it falls is a pasture and is uneven in the immediate area of the OS siting. A few burnt flints and indeterminate pieces of brick were seen. The topographical position - on the southwest slope of a small spur - is typical of Roman occupation-sites in the area. The material found in recent years by Challen is stored in Basingstoke Museum. (4)

Roman Building [GS] (Site of) (5)

At SU 4457 4982, upon a slight rise in a freshly-ploughed field, a dense scatter of Ro.brick, tile and pottery sherds, large flints, fine fragments of Ro.mortar, and pieces of lime-stone and other building stones foreign to the district was found in an area some 40.0m across, with a light scatter extending a further 40.0m but not covering the O.S. site. The farmer, Mr. Parker, of New Barn Farm, said that no foundations are encountered in ploughing, St. Joseph APs HM 14 & 15 show an enclosure complex here, but no positive building site. (6)

HA 48 Listed as a the site of a Roman villa. (7)