Monument Number 233302

Hampshire
Basingstoke and Deane
Burghclere
Summary : Site of a Roman building(s) indicated by a surface scatter of building debris, roof and flue tiles; trial excavation uncovered a hypocaust. Probably the site of a Roman villa.
More information : [SU 48306023], [SU 48286015] and [SU 48336011]. "In ploughing this field the men find very large tiles, building stones and thin slabs of stone at three separate points". At the three sites indicated by Cdr. Rayner are clear indications of a Roman building. A heavy scatter of (?bath) building stone, stone roofing-tiles, combed roofing, and flue-tiles and very large (18"x12"x3") bricks was seen. At the southern most site Cdr. Rayner had several trial trenches dug which have revealed stone foundations and the pilae of a hypocaust. The area is fairly low-lying ground beside a strong stream; a heavy clay top-soil overlying sand. During field investigation the field has been partially ploughed and patches of black earth and scatters of tile are visible, particularly near the northern most site. This may only be the result of occupation but in view of the general geological and topographical position ie., on clay close to abundant water but with chalk downland only a mile to the south, the possibility that this is an industrial site cannot be ruled out. Cdr. Rayner is collecting the larger fragments of tile.
No further excavation is contemplated. (1)

[Name centred SU 48326017] Roman Remains found [T.I.] (2)

Cdr. Rayner left Earlstone Farm in 1960 and the present owner has no further information to offer. The field in question is under permanent pasture, and nothing of significance was noted. (3)

HA 27 Listed as the probable site of a Roman villa. (4)