Possible site of cinders, exploited in the mid 17th century, on land at 'White Meade'.
County: Gloucestershire
District: FOREST OF DEAN
Parish: WEST DEAN
Monument Number: 23545
HER 23545 DESCRIPTION:-
The Justice Seat in Eyre of 1656 included in the section on purprestures, the following account relating to White Meade:
"Also...Robert Cruse, gent. and fee farmers of the said Forest hath within the space of 10 years last past by his workmen dug up and broke the land called White Meade, being his demaine land within the said Forest, and hath gotten and sold the quantity of 80 tons of Cinders worth 2s per ton - £8."
{Source Work 4224.}
NB - The exact location of these cinders is not known, but it is assumed that the name White Meade refers to the area covered by Whitemead Park. The grid reference given in this SMR entry is therefore an approximation of the actual location. {Pers. comm. L. Butler, 27/11/2003.}

Monuments
SLAG HEAP(UNCERTAIN)