Monument Number 240586

Hampshire
Basingstoke and Deane
Monk Sherborne
Summary : Site of Roman building indicated by a surface scatter of roof and flue tiles, tesserae and pottery, probably the site of a villa. There are cropmarks of enclosures around the site and possibly a square enclosure around the villa.
More information : (SU 60665486) Roman tiles, pottery and tesserae found in a ploughed field. Material in Basingstoke Museum. (Siting corrected from Corr. 6" WW) (1)

Shothanger Farm: About half mile west of the Roman road and 400 yards north of the Kingsclere road, c.120 yards from the south hedge and 95
yards from the Sherborne St. John footpath. On vague informtion of a ploughman - it is a big field. We failed to find it in 1941 but succeeded in December, 1942. We have before us a tray full of pieces of flanged, imbrex and ordinary wall tiles and fragments of pottery and vessel glass and teesserae. Later we found it in Willis's notes and map. This means a house on a comparatively high site. 400 ft. contour. (2)

Tiles, hypocaust tiles and tesserae, Iron slag, window-glass; horn-core of cow. Pie-dish with drooping flange, as Richb. 121 - mid 4th cent. A.D.; tilered bowl, late; footstand of 3rd-4th cent. beaker, blue-grey ware olla-rim, overhanging. (3)

The field is arable but under grass. No building-debris was seen other than a number of large flints. The site falls at the north end of a prominent spine of high ground. The material found is stored at Basingstoke Museum and indicates a substantial building - presumably a villa. (4)

ROMAN BUILDING (site of) (R) (5)

Sited to a light scatter of building material at SU 6066354864. (6)

Crop-mark of square, single-ditched enclosure at O.S. published entry. Crop-marks of several other single-ditched enclosures in this field and next field to south. (7)

HA 62 Listed as the possible site of a Roman villa. (8)