Castle Green

Suffolk
East Suffolk
Orford
Summary : Castle Green is situated on the western edge of the village of Orford. This pear drop shaped area, measuring a maximum 325m in length and 175m in width encompasses the site of Orford Castle with adjoining quarry and remains of 20th century lookout post (see Monument No. 391933). In broad terms, the north-eastern half of the Green encompasses the castle earthworks and keep, whilst the south-western half contains a series of quarries and sandpits. Within this are further discrete features such as the platform of Dennington Cottage, a possible beacon platform and a series of pathways.
More information : Castle Green is clearly depicted on John Norden's 1600-02 survey of the Sudbourne Estate. Aside from the castle (TM 44 NW 1), a number of other archaeological features are locted here. These were all surveyed in late 2002 when English Heritage carried out an archaeological survey and analysis of the earthworks on the Green. A full analytical report details this survey and forms the basis of the description below.

The south-western area of the Green is dominated by quarrying with three pits evident which result from the extraction of both sand and corraline crag. The date of these quarries is unclear although exposures within the largest quarry indicate that it is unlikely to have been opened for the construction of Orford Castle.

Adjacent to and partially cut by the large quarry is a roughly triangular platform. Resistivity survey over this feature indicates that it appears to comprise of large quantities of dumped material. Whilst this may be associated with spoil from the adjacent quarry, it would appear to be a feature in its own right. Two 16th-centruy illustrations of Orford Castle, show a beacon situated on the Green, this may represent a platform for such a feature.

Overlying a section of the castle ditch and counterscarp bank to the north-west of the keep is a sub-rectangular platform, which marks the position of a 19th century cottage and garden. The first reference to the cottage appears on the Orford tithe map of 1841 when it was owned by the Marquis of Hertford and tenanted by John Dennington. It seems likely that this was built for a caretaker following the renewed use of the keep by the Marquis as a summerhouse for banquest and parties.

A series of routes are shown crossing the Green on a number of maps and illustrations and some of these are still visible as slight earthworks. There is also a pond like depression situated in the northern corner of the Green that is first depicted on the first edition 25-inch Ordnance survey map of 1882. (1)