Group of small hollows near the north end of Great Bourts Inclosure, Lydbrook. Identified during 2006 GCC Forest of Dean Archaeological Survey, could not be found during 2016-19 Foresters' Forest Lidar Validation Survey.
County: Gloucestershire
District: FOREST OF DEAN
Parish:
NGR: SO 60 14
Monument Number: 24238
HER 24238 DESCRIPTION:
2006 - Includes small negative descrete hollows identified through LiDAR. Titled - Forest of Dean, Gloucestershire: LiDAR Survey of selected areas of woodland and the aggregates resource area. It is interpretated as quarry. {Source Work 9630.}
2020 - Features could not be found during 2016-19 Foresters' Forest Lidar Validation Survey. {Source Work 17155.}

Monuments
HOLLOW(MEDIEVALtoPOST MEDIEVAL)