Probable settlement, Lechlade.
County: Gloucestershire
District: COTSWOLD
Parish: LECHLADE
Monument Number: 2446
HER 2446 DESCRIPTION:-
A probable settlement, undated, is revealed by cropmarks of small sub-circular and D-shaped enclosures, and of linear ditches covering about 4 acres (1.6 ha). It includes five ring-ditches, possibly hut circles, varying from approx. 40ft (12m) to 60ft (18m) across. {Source Works 862 and 403.}
Small sub-circular & D-shaped enclosures. {Source Work 902.}
Circular or penannular cropmarks with exceptionally broad ditches suggestive of recutting occur at Lechlade (this site). Small penannular or semi- circular features about 30ft (9m) diameter and with very narrow ditches, dispersed among linear ditches, (with) clusters of (such) cropmarks at (this site) may represent the sites of circular houses. {Source Work 403.}
1993 - This area was mapped at 1:10,000 scale as part of the English Heritage: Thames Valley NMP project.
The prehistoric or Roman settlement was visible on air photographs. The following features were identified:-
1. A probable Prehistoric or Roman enclosure, seen as cropmarks at at SP 2172 0127. This was a polygonal enclosure, 13m by 10m, defined by 1 ditch on 4 sides, with 1 entrance (Morph No. TG.58.1.1).
2. A second probable Prehistoric or Roman enclosure, seen as cropmarks at SP 2173 0125. This was an asymmetric, curvilinear enclosure, diameter 13m, defined by 1 ditch (Morph No. TG.58.1.2).
3. A possible Prehistoric or Roman hut circle, seen as cropmarks at SP 2170 0119. This was a subcircular enclosure, diameter 16m, defined by 1 ditch, with 1 entrance (Morph No. TG.58.1.3).
4. A second possible Prehistoric or Roman hut circle, seen as cropmarks at SP 2167 0120. This was an incomplete, subcircular enclosure, diameter 18m, defined by 1 ditch, with 1 entrance (Morph No. TG.58.1.4).
5. A number of probable Prehistoric or Roman pits, seen as cropmarks centred at SP 2176 0116. The were about sixty small (1-4m), round features, in a random pattern (Morph No. TG.58.1.5).
6. A possible trackway of unknown date, seen as cropmarks at SP 2170 0124. This was a single linear feature, defined by 2 ditches with a maximum length of 170m (Morph No. TG.58.2.1)
Several ditches of unknown date are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs close to the hut cicles and pits, centred on SP 2168 0123. The ditches are interrupted, parallel linear features, each defined by 1 ditch with a maximum length of 110m (Morph No. TG.58.3.1).
These descriptions have been generated from the RCHME MORPH2 database. {Source Works 4249, 7746 and 3284.}

Monuments
SETTLEMENT(IRON AGE)