Medway
Cooling
Summary : A number of short linear banks, probably former field boundaries, visible as earthworks on aerial photographs and mapped as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. The earthworks are of uncertain date, although a Medieval or Post medieval origin seems most likely. They are located on Deangate Ridge at the upper edge of Rough Shaw, immediately to the east and north east of the Lodge Hill First World War anti aircraft battery site and partly underlying a Second World War defended locality.
More information : A number of short linear banks centred TQ 7592 7407, probably former field boundaries, visible as earthworks on aerial photographs and mapped as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. The earthworks are of uncertain date, although Medieval or Post medieval origins seem most likely. They are located on Deangate Ridge at the upper edge of Rough Shaw, immediately to the east and north east of the Lodge Hill First World War anti aircraft battery site (Monument 1442424), and partly underlying a Second World War defended locality (Monument 1546483). (1)