Cropmarks of settlement site, Fairford.
County: Gloucestershire
District: COTSWOLD
Parish: FAIRFORD
Monument Number: 2480
HER 2480 DESCRIPTION:-
Cropmarks of a settlement site consisting of circles & irregular enclosures & ditches were seen from the air in 1942, south-west of Fairford railway station. {Source Work 862.}
Although the surface of this field has a disturbed appearance, no coherent pattern indicative of settlement could be recognised. It is at present under pasture & no finds were made. Enquiries at the farm proved fruitless. {Source Work 862.}
Enclosures show as cropmarks {Source Works 390 and 2930.} (pers comm R Hingley, GCCAS, 1983).
Irregular enclosures and ditches seen in 1942, south-west of the place where the former railway track ended {Source Work 3054} cannot now be located. {Source Works 403.}
1993 - This area was mapped at 1:10,000 scale as part of the English Heritage: Thames Valley NMP project.
A settlement of unknown date can be seen as cropmarks at SP 1593 0080 on air photographs. The site comprises at least four small rectilinear enclosures ranging in maximum dimensions from 10m to 17m. Several short stretches of angled linear ditch probably forming parts of other incomplete enclosures are also visible. To the north, at SP 1591 0086, is a small complex of perpendicular linear ditches which form several small conjoined enclosures or fields. (Morph No. TG.100.16.1-11). This description is based on data from the RCHME MORPH2 database. {Source Works 4249 and 7746.}
Several possible ditches of unknown date were seen nearby as cropmarks. A single linear feature, defined by 1 ditch with a maximum length of 255m was centred at SP 1604 0080 (Morph No. TG.100.9.1). Further linear features in a disordered pattern, each defined by 1 ditch with a maximum length of 90m were centred at SP 1616 0085 (Morph No. TG.100.10.1) and perpendicular linear features, each defined by 1 ditch with a maximum length of 190m were centred at SP 1618 0076 (Morph No. TG.100.11.1). These descriptions have been generated from the RCHME MORPH2 database. {Source Works 4249 and 7746.}
Two wide ditches, possibly forming parts of two incomplete rectilinear enclosures, were visible in the southern area of the site. The first ditch, centred at SP 1597 0071, has three sides visible with a maximum visible breadth of 120m. The second is centred at SP 1594 0075 and has a maximum length of 60m (Morph No. TG.100.12.1-2). This description is based on data from the RCHME MORPH2 database. {Source Works 4249 and 7746.}
Two probable Prehistoric or Roman hut circles were seen as cropmarks and mapped from good quality air photographs. The hut circles are centred at SP 1601 0077 and SP 1600 0076 and are 11m and 12m in diameter. They are joined together by a double ditched linear feature 8m long which has been interpreted as a trackway (Morph No. TG.100.15.1-3).
This description is based on data from the RCHME MORPH2 database. {Source Works 4249, 7746, 7821 and 2930.}
2005-2006 - An archaeological watching brief was undertaken by Cotswsold Archaeology between 07/11/2005 and 20/04/2006 in connection with a foul water flood alleviation scheme. A series of ditches containing one sherd of Iron Age pottery and a small amount of Roman pottery were recorded. They are the continuation of a site recorded by cropmarks to the north. The site archive will be deposited with Corinium Museum, Cirencester. {Source Work 9226.}
“Summary description Cropmarks of probable later prehistoric or Roman settlement remains and field boundaries of uncertain date visible on aerial photographs.
Full description The following features were mapped from good quality air photographs:- Two wide ditches, possibly forming parts of two incomplete rectilinear enclosures. The first, centred at SP 1697 0071 has three sides visible with a maximum visible breadth of 120m. The second is centred at SP 1594 0075 and has a maximum length of 60m. (Morph No. TG.100.12.1-2) This description is based on data from the RCHME MORPH2 database. (1) Cropmarks on aerial photographs taken in 2010 show a complex of enclosures and ditches of probable later prehistoric or Roman settlement remains and field boundaries representing a number of phases of activity extending throughout the field which were mapped as part of the Thames Valley NMP and described by the previous authority. (2 ” {Quoted from Source Work 4249.}

Monuments
SETTLEMENT(PREHISTORICtoROMAN)