Prehistoric or Roman settlement represented by cropmarks, Hatherop.
County: Gloucestershire
District: COTSWOLD
Parish: HATHEROP
Monument Number: 2486
HER 2486 DESCRIPTION:-
A prehistoric or Roman settlement shows as cropmarks north-west of South Farm, Hatherop. The area is defined by linear ditches on the east and west and covers some 6 acres (2.5 ha) or more. {Sourdce Works 862 and 403.}
The field is at present laid fallow and nothing of any significance could be recognised on the ground. It should be noted that the owner remembers that several bombs fell in this area in 1942 and these may be responsible for some of the cropmarks. {Source Work 862.}
Settlement shows as cropmarks. {Source Works 2929 and 579.}
The site is on a hill slope, facing west above a stream. The field was examined after ploughing & some burned stone bone & flint noted. {Source Work 579.}
A ring ditch (possibly a hut-circle) lies among irregular enclosures 30ft (9m) diam not quite circular with no visible gap {Source Work 862}. The ring ditch shows as cropmark. {Source Works 2929 and 579.}. The ring ditch lies on a hill slope facing west. No trace of an earthwork was noted {Source Work 579.}
AREA ASSESSMENT :-
Possible barrow is ploughed flat.
1993 - This area was mapped at 1:10,000 scale as part of the English Heritage: Thames Valley NMP project.
A number of features were seen as cropmarks on aerial photographs at SP 1726 0263 and were interpreted as a Prehistoric or Roman settlement. Twelve separate enclosures were identified, two of which were interpreted as hut circles. The remaining 10 enclosures were predominantly polygonal in shape and range from 10m to 40m in maximum dimensions. The eastern and western extremities of the settlement are bounded by linear ditches or field boundaries (MORPH2 - TG.100.41).
This description has been generated from the RCHME MORPH2 database. {Source Works 4249, 7746 and 2929.}

Monuments
SETTLEMENT(PREHISTORIC)