A scheduled Iron Age promontory fort known as Camp Hill and Romano-British temple complex, Lydney.
County: Gloucestershire
Parish: LYDNEY
Monument Number: 25
HER 25 DESCRIPTION:-
Scheduled Monument Description:
The monument includes a prehistoric promontory fort within which was later built a Romano-British temple, a courtyard house, a bath suite and a further long narrow building at the southern end of a promontory overlooking the floodplain of the River Severn. The sequence of building and occupation on the site has been outlined by Wheeler in his summary to his excavations of 1928-9. The promontory fort was established shortly before the first century BC. During the second and third centuries AD the fort was occupied by a Romano-British population engaged, at least partly, in iron mining. Soon after AD364-7 a temple, dedicated to the god Nodens, was built within the fort, and associated with this were a guest house, known as a mansio, baths and other structures.
Modifications to these buildings were undertaken after AD367. At about the end of the fourth century the buildings were surrounded by a precinct wall. The final phase of occupation thought to be in the fifth and sixth centuries, is represented by a reinforcement of the prehistoric earthwork.
The promontory fort is aligned north-south, with steep natural defences on the south, west and east sides. The west side of the hillfort has a low bank, about 0.2m-0.5m high with stone protruding, indicating wall footings within the bank. On the east side there are two banks. The internal bank stands to about 2m high and runs in a straight line north-south. The outer bank here also stands to 2m and follows the contours of the hill. Iron Age defences at the southern end of the fort appear to have been disturbed by Romano-British construction of the entrance to the temple complex. At the northern end of the fort, where there are no natural defences, there are two sets of banks and ditches. The inner bank stands to about 2m high, with a ditch to its north 3m wide. From the bottom of this ditch the outer bank rises to 2m high with a further ditch to its north, 1.5m deep and 2m wide. The north west corner of the northern defences have been disturbed by iron extraction pits, and there are further pits on the eastern side of the interior of the fort, one of which is a shaft 1m square and of unknown depth. These pits range in size from the smaller one, 3m in diameter and 1m deep, to larger ones up to 16m in diameter by 1m deep. Towards the southern end of the hillfort an enclosure was created in the Romano-British period centered on the temple, with an entrance in the south east corner.
The temple has been partially reconstructed, with walls standing to about 0.5m high, and its plan can be seen on the ground. It measures 18m by 24m with projecting bays in the outer wall. The main entrance is on the south east side. There are seven bays on the outer wall along which ran a stone bench. The central part of the temple, called the cella, had six piers with three shrines at the north west end. Later modifications took place including the addition of enclosing walls in front of three bays, and a wall between the piers of the cella. Some mosaics were laid at this time including one in the cella carrying the dedication to Nodens.
To the north west of the temple is a long building, aligned northeast-southwest which forms the lower north west side of the temple enclosure. It is 56m long with a range of rooms, some of which had mosaics, opening onto a verandah or corridor. It is thought that it was used to house visitors to the temple. At the north east end of this long building is the bath building, which is 40m long. It is reconstructed in plan on the ground, with walls standing up to 1m high, and shows the usual progression of rooms with pools of increasing temperature. There is a latrine present, and 35m to the north east is a stone built tank, 5.8m square, which supplied water to the baths. To the east of the baths is a large building 40.5m by 48.7m aligned northeast-southwest, now under grass. It consists of three wings around a central courtyard and a large hall on the fourth side. The north east and south west wings comprise living rooms. On the south east side is a long room with a monumental gateway which is thought to have been used for delivery of goods by cart and wagons. The south west side of the building consists of a long hall, 26m long and 4.7m wide internally, which is considered to have carried an upper storey. This building is thought to have been a mansio providing further accommodation for visitors to the temple.
Many small objects were found both during Wheeler's excavation in 1928-9 and from earlier diggings, including bracelets, pins, spoons, coins and votive inscriptions.
A number of features are excluded from the scheduling; these are the notice boards, post and rail fences, temporary game feeders and the wooden cover of the mine shaft, although the ground beneath these features is included. The cement seating surrounding the wooden mine shaft cover is included within the scheduling. {Source Work 2873.}
Aerial Photographic evidence:
Ramparts masked by sparse tree cover. {Source Work 863 and pers. comm. S. Brown.}
Hillfort, Roman temple and baths visible on low level oblique’s {Source Work 3246} and high level verticals {Source Work 2929} hillfort ramparts mainly masked by trees. Roman detail only visible on low levels.
Area visible on Fairey aerial photograph(s). North edge of hillfort; north-west side of temple and very little detail of baths. Remainder is masked by sparse tree cover. {Source Work 5394.}
Other Information:
A promontory fort some 5 acres in extent was established at Lydney in or just before 1st century BC and subsequently, during 2nd and 3rd centuries AD, occupied by a Romano-British population engaged to some extent in iron mining. {Source Work 862.}
Roman Temple site:- One of the best known and most interesting Roman sacred sites in Britain - a prosperous temple complex dating from after AD364 and consisting of, besides the temple itself, a courtyard house, a suite of baths, and what was probably the 'abaton' of a healing centre. To the north stood a water tank and a guest-house. Very numerous small finds with some 8000 coins (including a hoard of minute barbarous copies) prove a rich occupation extending certainly to the 5th century, and such finds, such as representations of dogs in stone and bronze, 320-odd pins and nearly 300 bracelets. {Source Work 146.}
Dedicated to Nodens it was built within the promontory fort. About the end of the 4th century the buildings were surrounded by a precinct wall, but later fell into decay and the final phase of the occupation, probably in the 5th and 6th centuries is represented by a reinforcement of the prehistoric earthwork
Iron mine and mining settlement, possibly middle to later 3rd century AD. Later temple site. Bronze working of brooches in 1st century AD. Iron spear head typical of 1st century BC. {Source Work 5938.}
The position of the Roman name 'NEMETOBALA '(?) in the Ravenna Cosmography (where it is shown as 'METABALA' indicates a location in the counties of Monmouth (Gwent) or Gloucester; poss = Lydney. {Source Works 553 & 1682.}
Some 27 metres to the north-east of the remains of the Roman temple is the entrance to a mine dating from late Roman times (c.270AD), the only one remaining in Britain. Marks of the miners picks are visible. {Source Work 79.}
An iron mine was found beneath the floor of a hut - this is the first British iron mine that can conclusively be assigned to the Roman period. It was found to contain Romano-British material and its form was like Roman mines in Spain. {Source Work 7397.}
Shown on 1st, 2nd and 3rd series Ordnance Survey 25" maps. {Source Works 5134, 5136 & 5138.}
Excavation of deposits see plans. {Source Work 2713.}
Very few religious (Roman) sites in Britain have produced a plan but two in Gloucestershire are known, i.e. Lydney (this site) and West Hill, Uley (HER 262). See site file for full references.
Excavation and re-excavation of deposits indicate that, as predicted on numismatic grounds, a date of inception for the temple complex after 364 is not tenable. Excavation of the context where the corridor of the Bath building impinges on the end wall of the Long Building confirmed that the bath, which incorporates a hoard datable to c360 in a repair to an eroded mosaic, postdated the long building. It was demonstrated that the mosaics of the long building, which sealed a coin if Gratian, are secondary, the original floors being flags or opus siginium. On present evidence the complex appears to date to the late 3rd or early 4th century. The present temple may not be the earliest on the site, though no predecessor has been discovered as yet. Fragments of cement floors and tesserae incorporated in the makeup of floors of the long building of some pretensions on the site at an earlier phase. {Source Work 1370.}
It is noted that one of the mosaics bearing a dedicatory inscription was recorded but has long since vanished. This may have occurred during the original excavation of the temple by Wheeler.
Some walls of the Roman buildings stood to a height of several feet in the early 18th century. Later that century there was some digging and removal of artefacts from the site. {Source Work 3710.}
The revealing inscription from the cella of the Temple of Nodens at Lydney Park is in fact a public inscription intended to be seen by all votaries of the god, Mars Nodens. It was laid at the orders of Titus Flavius Senilis, superintendent of the cult, with the
assistance of the dream-interpreter, Victorinus, and paid for out of the offerings of visitors; it seems to have incorporated a circular collecting box set below the level of the floor for further offerings. It can be dated to the third quarter of the fourth century and shows the continued vitality of pagan religion at this time {Source Work 10961.}
1723-1804 - Following purchase of Lydney Park site by Benjamin Bathurst the area of was cleared by a labourer whose daughter later gave accounts of the site as it was at the time. The area of the temple was known by local people as the Dwarf's Hill, and a structure there (presumably the temple remains?) as the Dwarf's Chapel. This was said to be built of brick and be around 3 feet tall. A number of coins, 'little Horses and cups' were taken from the site. Later, in the lifetime of Thomas Bathurst, Roman finds were removed from the site for his mother and taken to London, and bricks were taken from the walls throughout this period, reducing their height. A Major Hayman Rooke and other antiquarians are recorded as carrying out excavations in the late 18th century, removing further artefacts from the site and removing some of the Roman walls to their foundations. {Source Work 17387.}
1804-1831 - The owner Charles Bathurst excavated at Dwarf's Hill for several years after 1804. An article in The New Regard provides information directly from two notebooks written and annotated Charles Bathurst and his excavators, examined at the Lydney Park Museum by the article's author, C Sullivan. The excavation areas from the previous century appear to have been left open for a number of years, as when this work began trees were recorded growing in the excavation holes and through a mosaic pavement. Excavation began at the (at that time) location of the two statues now located at the entrance to the Spring Gardens and is recorded as continuing from this point in a systematic fashion across the site. Structural remains were measured, drawn and recorded as they were revealed, contributing to detailed plands of the site. Coins revovered spanned the period between the reigns of Claudius (AD 41-54) and Theodosius and Arcadius (as late as AD402), at which point Bathurst believed that the site had been destroyed by fire. Some areas where iron tools were found he identified as a smith's shop, and he also identified a bathhouse. Numerous finds and mosaic floors were drawn and recorded. Three votive tablets addressing the god Nodens were recovered and the content of these are examined in the article. Details of the maritime mosaic from the temple, and of the inscription on it, are also given, along with discussion of varying readings and interpretations including those of Charles Bathurst. Noteworthy finds from this period of excavation include the (bronze?) 'Lydney Dog' statuette, and the article describes Bathurst's musings of the possible significance of dogs at the site in relation to the god Nodens and the idea of it a a healing shrine. In light of this, a bronze model of an arm and hand was interpreted in being a votive object relating to the healing of an arm or anaemia. Copies of Bathurst's notebooks are now held at the Gloucestershire Archive under D421 F64. {Source Work 17387.}
1880 - The Cotteswold Naturalists Field Club visited the site on 20 July 1880 as part of a field visit in the Lydney and Forest of Dean area. The earlier excavations are noted of the site and the buildings were then open to view. The poor preservation and neglect of the site following the earlier excavations, as well as treasure hunting excavations, were noted upon this occasion. The earlier 19th century excavations are also reported as being carried out by Benjamin Bathurst. {Source Work 3038.}
1881 - The Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeology Society visited the site during their summer meeting and a note of their visit is given in the Transactions of the Society for this year. {Source Work 2760}
A further article in the Transactions of the Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society 1881-2 describes a votive tablet of Silvianus, which was found in the ruins of the temple. The tablet's inscription had been translated by Mr Bathurst as " To the god Nodens. Silvianus has lost a ring. He has given the half part to Nodens. Allow health to none amongst (those) who bear the name of Senicianus until he brings(it) to the temple of Nodens" An alternative translation from the author of the article (Rev. James) read " Meanwhile to none who bear the name of Senicianus grant thou health until he brings it to the temple of Nodens." An illustration of the tablet is included in the article.
The article goes on to claim that the ring mentioned in the votive tablet had been found in 1785 and kept at The Vyne, a Tudor house between Silchester and Strathfieldsaye. The octagonal, gold ring had an engraving on it which appeared to be a counter charm. The translation of this was " Mayst thou live prosperously[and be in health] Senicianus." {Source Work 7688}
Canon Scarth's article "Roman remains in Lydney Park, Gloucestershire", again from Volume VI (1881-2) of the Transactions of the Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society includes a plan of the site and discusses the excavations from the 1770's and 1805. The Roman buildings stood on part of a common that was enclosed by the park around 1670. He notes that in 1723 walls from the Roman buildings were standing 3 feet above the ground but by 1770 they were only half this height. Scarth notes that up until 1770 any coins or objects found had been removed and no record kept. Stone had also been taken for reuse leading to foundations being "grubbed-up" and floors damaged. Iron mining also led to damage of the site. Bathurst's work from 1805 led to each room being measured and the pavements copied.
The plan included in the article shows three buildings. Building A is referred to by Scarth as the principal building and he considered it the oldest of the three. It was 168 feet long (north to south) and 135 feet wide (east to west). Scarth described the central space as an atrium 66 feet long and 63 feet wide with a surrounding crpto-porticus (cloister) which was double on one side. The cloister was described as having sides that were 84feet (the longer sides) and 72 feet long ( the shorter sides) and 8 feet wide. It was thought the floors of this area were decorated with mosaics from fragments that were found. Small chambers surrounded the central area and again mosaic floors were found.
Building B was considered to be a bath-house with hypocausts and a fire-room. The floors were supported on pillars about 4 feet 7 inches high with bricks 6 to 8 inches square and 1and a half inches thick. A outbuilding was thought as having possibly been a reservoir for the baths.
Building C is described as the Temple. The floor of the central area was mosaic and fragments had survived. Two side chambers were also seen to have had ornamental floors. Scarth goes on to describe inscriptions found in the Temple to the god Nodens and the inscription to Nodens on the central mosaic floor. This inscription was damaged and therefore, it’s meaning uncertain. Scarth notes the different interpretations that the pavement was constructed from offerings from either the" Head of the Religion"( Mr King's interpretation) or the "Commander of a Detachment of the Fleet" (Prof Hübner's interpretation).
Scarth goes on to discuss the votive tablets found at Lydney Park and compares them to other examples found. He also comments on the small amount of stone carvings found at the site. {Source Work 1682 with references to King from Source Work 6831}.
1893 - Mr Witts put forward a theory that the camp was originally British and had had a Roman villa built in it, during a visit by members of the Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society to Lydney Park. {Source work 8660}.
1928 - Of the Roman remains the excavated temple has walls up to 1.0 metre high and has been restored. The bath building has walling up to 1.5 metres high, and the reservoir is a shallow depression with a flagstone floor. The top of the stone-lined drain which leads from the reservoir to the baths has been fully exposed. No other buildings can be identified. To the north stood a water tank and a guest house. Very numerous small finds with some 8000 coins (including a hoard of minute barbarous copies) prove a rich occupation extending certainly to the 5th century and such finds as replicas of dogs in stone and bronze, 320-odd pins and nearly 300 bracelets point quite definitely to a healing cult. {Source Works 245 & 553.}
North part of temple and bath house clearly visible on 1946 aerial photograph in spite of tree cover. Roman roofing tile from site in Gloucester City Museum. Numerous finds excavated by Wheeler - deposited by Viscount Bledisloe in Gloucester City Museum including decorated bead rimmed jars, iron spearhead, bone handle, brooches, mouthpiece of musical instrument, pins etc. {Source Works 245, 553.}
Also late sub-Roman belt buckles-Hawkes type 1A or B. {Source Works 245, 862, 902.}
Also silver Celtic coin found in Roman mine. {Source Works 146, 862.}
As part of the post-excavation work for the 1928-9 excavations by M and T Wheeler, J.R.R. Tolkien was aapproached to produce a specialist report on the god Nodens, mentioned on votive tablets found in earlier excavations. Tolkien connected the name with Irish hero Nuada Airgetlam. Despite the suggestions of later scholars that Lydney Park and the surrounding landscape were influential in Tolkiens construction of Middle Earth, there is no contemporary record or first hand account of his ever visiting the site. {Source Work 17388.}
1933-1935 - The Roman temple at Lydney is noted in passing within a review of the Roman period within Gloucestershire generally. The temple is noted as unique in Britain as of basilican type. The other buildings on the site are recorded as a guest house and perhaps a row of shops for the pilgrims. Attention is drawn to the Early Iron Age material also discovered at this site. {Source Work 3698.}
1948 - The Roman temple site of Lydney is highlighted as one of late Roman activities within a general review of what is known of the late Roman to Early Medieval transition period in Gloucestershire. {Source Work 10763.}
1958? - Early Roman iron-ore mine uncovered whilst maintenance and cleaning work carried out on the Roman bath system in Lydney Park. {Source Work 1275.}
During maintenance and cleaning work of the bath ruins, the ground caved in at the site of a missing pillar, leaving a gaping hole. This was excavated to a depth of 8 feet below the surface, and it went still deeper. This was identified as an ancient iron-mine working in a fissure in the Crease Limestone. Material excavated from the hole included building debris from the bath building above, potsherds, clay ironstone, pieces of haematite ore, a coin of Constantine the Great (not later than A.D. 326) from the London mint which was encrusted with mortar and probably dates from the above bath building. Several well marked pick impressions were observed in the mine, all seemingly made by the same pick. It was assumed that the iron-mining in the fissure was done before the baths were constructed, and early enough for it to have been unknown to the late 4th century bath builders, who would presumably not have chosen to construct their baths over an old mine cavity. {Source Work 1275.}
1966-1970 - The Roman temple at Lydney Park is noted in a review of places of worship, predominantly Christian churches, in the local Proceedings of the Cotteswold Naturalists Field Club. The building is noted as having been erected about 350 AD (following the excavations carried out by Wheeler and Wheeler as above). The changes in the form of worship implied by the structural changes in the temple recorded by the Wheelers are noted, and parallels drawn of the plan to the Temple of Nemausus at Nimes and at Pesch in Germany. {Source Work 10166.}
1973 - The Roman god Nodens is noted elsewhere along the western seaboard of Roman Britain. The mosaic at Lydney with the text PR. REL is recorded as having been taken for Praefectus Reliquationis Classis which has been taken as evidence for activities in the Bristol Channel of the Roman navy. {Source Work 4081.}
1975 - A pair of moulded-face flagons are recorded as numbers 4 and 5 within a review of these vessels as produced by the Oxfordshire pottery industry. Both of the sherds are published in details as fine buff-red with blue-grey core fabrics and traces of a colour coat (which in the case of number 5 is a dark-brown colour). Both are noted as held by the site museum, and number 5 is noted as being previously published - though not necessarily freshly discovered - by the report of Wheeler and Wheeler regarding the site. {Source Work 264.}
1976 - A general review article of temples within Roman Britain includes the temple on Camp Hill at Lydney Park. The comparisons of Wheeler of the temple to the Bakcheion at Athens have been questioned for their relevance by Lewis {Source Work 146} and a further reviewer of Lewis himself. The plan is more similar to a Romano-Celtic style of temple within an inner area totally surrounded by an ambulatory passage way around the main shrine part of the temple. Side chapels are noted as off to the sides of this passage way in the later phases of the temple. This is a trait shared with other temples, such as Caerwent I, nearby. {Source Work 4982.}
1976 - A general review article of late Roman period strap ends from across Europe includes three such finds from the temple on Camp Hill at Lydney Park. The strap end is briefly noted as an amphora-shaped strap ends, including with ring and dot ornament in the centre of the specimen, as numbers 34, 40 and 41 of the prepared catalogue. All of these finds are referred to by the report by Wheeler and Wheeler noted above, though need not have been recovered during his excavations. {Source Work 9641.}
1977 - A general review article of gold- and silver-in-glass beads across Europe, with catalogue of British Roman finds, includes a pair from Lydney Park. Neither of the pieces are dated. One of these beads is noted as a segmented bead, and the type of metal has not been identified for either. {Source Work 10858.}
1977 - A review of the coinage of Carausius and Allectus from sites across Britain and Gaul includes material from Lydney. Casey's own catalogue of coins from the site notes the presence of such coins from the mints of London, ascribed to Rouen, Colchester and other locations of the 42 coins of interest comparable to other sites. {Source Work 10861.}
198? - Roman knife found 30 April 198?, reported in local press.
1980-1 - Excavations by Durham University led by Casey in 1980-1981 dispelled Wheelers firm dating of 364 and concluded that the majority of the buildings date to late 3rd or early 4th century. {Copy of report in Site File - Source Work 484.}
1985 - A cosmetic mortar (number 9) is noted from excavations carried out prior to 1819 at Lydney Park - it is not known whether this comes from the hillfort, ironworking or temple complex - as an end-looped mortar, with plain, deep bow and terminating in a button-like knob with a suspension loop, dividing the bow by simple mouldings and with a bill-like extension giving the appearance of a duck head with a narrow rounded V-section groove. {Source Work 11194.}
1985 - In 1985 the Roman iron-ore mine on the site was repaired when its entrance section began to collapse.
1985 - An article by R Wright was published in Britannia about the inscription on the mosaic pavement. {Source Work 11602.}
1998 - A geophysical survey of the area was undertaken by Dr Tim Young during March and April 1998. Preliminary results indicate that there are unlikely to be further late Roman masonry buildings to the north of the excavated temple complex. No indications were found of structures associated with the earlier iron mining. There are some indications that geophysical features associated with the inner face of the eastern rampart curve westwards across the site some 40 metres south of the main northern rampart, leaving the eastern rampart at a point where there is a significant kink. This has lead to a tentative suggestion that the original pre-Roman main rampart may have turned to cross the promontory at this point, and that the two extant ramparts on the north side of the camp may have been outer ramparts with a simple cross-ridge form. {Source Work 4787.}
Parts of the Roman bath house and temple are visible as exposed stonework on aerial photographs. Most of the hilltop is covered in trees so the Iron fort and ironstone mining were not visible. Possible Ironstone mining is visible immediately to the north. {Source Works 4249, 7549 and 6880.}
2003 - A survey of the building stone at the Roman temple was undertaken. The lower walls of the temple and bath house survive above ground at the Roman religious complex in the high ground of Lydney Park. They are composed almost exclusively of roughly dressed, coursed blocks of the red-stained, petrographically distinct Drybrook Sandstone, which outcrops within a few hundred metres nearby. Blocks of conglomerate from the Quartz conglomerate (Upper Old Red Sandstone) and limestones from the Carboniferous Limestone series are also present but very rare. The Norman Great Tower of Chepstow Castle, claimed to have been built largely of material robbed from Lydney Park, presents a markedly different suite of building materials in terms of rock-type, relative abundance and block shape, and was sourced from elsewhere. {Source Works 8061, 8062.}
2008 - Modern resistivity survey within Camp Hill promontory fort, Lydney as part of a MA in Field Archaeology at the University of WInchester. Although features were recorded the results were inconclusive. {Source Work 9467.}
2019 - This monument was previously recorded within the Historic England National Record of the Historic Environment. Additional archive information from that record, formerly held within the AMIE database, is quoted below:
Related Archives/Objects
1016253 D ROSE COLLECTION c12 watercolours and prints of Portchester and castle in collection.Contents : 1 box
1016261 J STOCKMAN COLLECTION Collection of lithographs of Portchester Castle.Contents : 1 box
1017978 ARCHAEOLOGY Miscellaneous material re: Lydney Roman site.
AO63/94/3 LYDNEY PARK ROMAN TEMPLE
AO63/96/6 LYDNEY PARK ROMAN RECONSTRUCTED STATUES
BB55/01827 LYDNEY PARK ROMAN TEMPLE
BB55/01828 LYDNEY PARK ROMAN TEMPLE
BB74/04861 LYDNEY PARK CAMP: DRAWN BY DRYDEN,H. AND COKE,R. JUNE 1841
BB74/04862 LYDNEY PARK CAMP: PROFILES BY DRYDEN,H. & COKE,R. IN JUN 1841
BB74/04863 LYDNEY PARK CAMP: TRACED BY DRYDEN,H. IN 1841 FROM A PLAN IN THE POSSESSION OF BATHURST,C. OF LYDNEY PARK
BB76/08003 LYDNEY PARK ROMAN IRON MINE Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB76/08004 LYDNEY PARK ROMAN IRON MINE Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB76/08005 LYDNEY PARK ROMAN IRON MINE Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB76/08006 LYDNEY PARK ROMAN IRON MINE Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB76/08007 LYDNEY PARK ROMAN IRON MINE Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB76/08008 LYDNEY PARK ROMAN IRON MINE SHAFT UNDER POST-ROMAN EARTHWORK Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB76/08009 LYDNEY PARK ROMAN IRON MINE Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB76/08010 LYDNEY PARK ROMAN IRON MINE Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/03809 LYDNEY PARK: 17TH OR 18TH CENTURY STATUE 'EVE' Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/03810 LYDNEY PARK: 17TH OR 18TH CENTURY STATUE 'EVE' Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/03811 LYDNEY PARK: 17TH OR 18TH CENTURY STATUE 'ADAM' Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/03812 LYDNEY PARK ROMAN STONE STATUETTE WHEELER,R.E.M. AND T.V. 1932 LYDNEY REPORT PLATE XXIV A,A Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/03813 LYDNEY PARK: 17TH OR 18TH CENTURY STATUE 'ADAM' Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/03814 LYDNEY PARK: 17TH OR 18TH CENTURY STATUE 'EVE' Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/03815 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN TEMPLE, THE THREE SANCTUARIES PLATE XII B Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/03816 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN TEMPLE Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/03817 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN TEMPLE, TANK AND CONDUIT Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/03818 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN TEMPLE SECTION IN CELLA WHEELER,R.E.M. AND T.V. 1932 LYDNEY REPORT PLATE XII A Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/03819 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN TEMPLE, ENTRANCE 'A' Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/03820 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN TEMPLE Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/03821 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN TEMPLE SWALLOW HOLE WHICH CAUSED COLLAPSE Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/03822 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN TEMPLE SWALLOW HOLE WHICH CAUSED COLLAPSE Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04288 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN TEMPLE SWALLOW HOLE WHICH CAUSED COLLAPSE WHEELER,R.E.M. AND T.V. 1932 LYDNEY REPORT PLATE XI B Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04289 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN TEMPLE SWALLOW HOLE WHICH CAUSED COLLAPSE WHEELER,R.E.M. AND T.V. 1932 LYDNEY REPORT PLATE XI B Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04290 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN TEMPLE SWALLOW HOLE WHICH CAUSED COLLAPSE WHEELER,R.E.M. AND T.V. 1932 LYDNEY REPORT PLATE XI B Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04291 LYDNEY PARK: HILLFORT, SECTION 1 THROUGH INNER ROCK-CUT DITCH WHEELER,R.E.M. AND T.V. 1932 LYDNEY REPORT PLATE III B Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04292 LYDNEY PARK: HILLFORT, SECTION 1 THROUGH INNER ROCK-CUT DITCH WHEELER,R.E.M. AND T.V. 1932 LYDNEY REPORT PLATE III B Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04293 LYDNEY PARK: HILLFORT, SECTION 1 THROUGH INNER ROCK-CUT DITCH WHEELER,R.E.M. AND T.V. 1932 LYDNEY REPORT Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04294 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN TEMPLE Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04295 LYDNEY PARK: HILLFORT Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04296 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN TEMPLE Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04297 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN TEMPLE NORTH EAST AMBULATORY FM SOUTH EAST WHEELER,R.E.M. AND T.V. 1932 LYDNEY REPORT Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04298 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN TEMPLE Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04299 LYDNEY PARK: THE ALTAR STONE WHEELER,R.E.M. AND T.V. 1932 LYDNEY REPORT PLATE XXIII B Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04300 LYDNEY PARK ROMAN BRONZE PLAQUE TO NUDENS INSCRIPTION NO. 3 WHEELER,R.E.M. AND T.V. 1932 LYDNEY REPORT PLATE XXXIV Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04301 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN TEMPLE Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04302 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN TEMPLE Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04303 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN TEMPLE Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04304 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN TEMPLE THE THREE SANCTUARIES WHEELER,R.E.M. AND T.V. 1932 LYDNEY REPORT PLATE XII B Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04305 LYDNEY PARK PREHISTORIC QUERN STONE Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04306 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN TEMPLE BATHS, TANK AND CONDUIT WHEELER,R.E.M. AND T.V. 1932 LYDNEY REPORT PLATE XVII B Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04307 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN TEMPLE BATHS, TANK AND CONDUIT WHEELER,R.E.M. AND T.V. 1932 LYDNEY REPORT PLATE XVII B Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04308 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN TEMPLE NORTH EAST AMBULATORY FM SOUTH EAST WHEELER,R.E.M. AND T.V. 1932 LYDNEY REPORT Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04309 LYDNEY PARK: 17TH OR 18TH CENTURY STATUE 'EVE' Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04310 LYDNEY PARK: 17TH OR 18TH CENTURY STATUE 'EVE' Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04311 LYDNEY PARK: 17TH OR 18TH CENTURY STATUE 'EVE' Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04312 LYDNEY PARK: 17TH OR 18TH CENTURY STATUE 'ADAM' Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04313 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN TEMPLE STEPS, PERIOD 1, ON LEFT Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04314 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN TEMPLE MOSAIC WHEELER,R.E.M. AND T.V. 1932 LYDNEY REPORT PLATE XXII A Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04315 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN TEMPLE MOSAIC WHEELER,R.E.M. AND T.V. 1932 LYDNEY REPORT PLATE XXII A Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04316 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN TEMPLE MOSAIC WHEELER,R.E.M. AND T.V. 1932 LYDNEY REPORT PLATE XXII A Donor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04317 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN TEMPLE MOSAIC WHEELER,R.E.M. AND T.V. 1932 LYDNEY REPORT PLATE XXII A Donor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04318 LYDNEY PARK: HILLFORT, SECTION 1 WHEELER,R.E.M. AND T.V. 1932 LYDNEY REPORT PLATE III A Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04319 LYDNEY PARK: HILLFORT, ENTRANCE 'A' FROM WITHIN WHEELER,R.E.M. AND T.V. 1932 LYDNEY REPORT PLATE II B Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04320 LYDNEY PARK: HILLFORT, ENTRANCE 'A' FROM WITHIN WHEELER,R.E.M. AND T.V. 1932 LYDNEY REPORT PLATE II B Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04321 LYDNEY PARK: HILLFORT, ENTRANCE 'A' FROM WITHIN WHEELER,R.E.M. AND T.V. 1932 LYDNEY REPORT PLATE II B Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04322 LYDNEY PARK: HILLFORT, SECTION 1 THROUGH INNER ROCK-CUT DITCH WHEELER,R.E.M. AND T.V. 1932 LYDNEY REPORT PLATE XII B Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04323 LYDNEY PARK: HILLFORT, SECTION OF NORTH RAMPART & INNER DITCH WHEELER,R.E.M. AND T.V. 1932 LYDNEY REPORT PLATE III A Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04324 LYDNEY PARK: HILLFORT, SECTION 1 WHEELER,R.E.M. AND T.V. 1932 LYDNEY REPORT PLATE III A Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04325 LYDNEY PARK: HILLFORT, SECTION 1 WHEELER,R.E.M. AND T.V. 1932 LYDNEY REPORT PLATE III A Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04326 LYDNEY PARK: HILLFORT, SECTION 1 WHEELER,R.E.M. AND T.V. 1932 LYDNEY REPORT PLATE III A Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04327 LYDNEY PARK: HILLFORT, SECTION 1 WHEELER,R.E.M. AND T.V. 1932 LYDNEY REPORT PLATE III A Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04328 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN TEMPLE MOSAIC WHEELER,R.E.M. AND T.V. 1932 LYDNEY REPORT PLATE XXII Donor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04329 LYDNEY PARK: HILLFORT, SECTION 1 WHEELER,R.E.M. AND T.V. 1932 LYDNEY REPORT PLATE III A Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04330 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN TEMPLE NORTH WEST AMBULATORY WHEELER,R.E.M. AND T.V. 1932 LYDNEY REPORT PLATE XI A Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04331 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN TEMPLE SECTION IN CELLA WHEELER,R.E.M. AND T.V. 1932 LYDNEY REPORT PLATE XII A Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04332 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN TEMPLE, THE THREE SANCTUARIES WHEELER,R.E.M. AND T.V. 1932 LYDNEY REPORT PLATE XII B Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04333 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN TEMPLE NORTH EAST AMBULATORY WHEELER,R.E.M. AND T.V. 1932 LYDNEY REPORT PLATE X B Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04334 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN TEMPLE NORTH EAST AMBULATORY WHEELER,R.E.M. AND T.V. 1932 LYDNEY REPORT PLATE X B Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04335 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN TEMPLE, THE THREE SANCTUARIES WHEELER,R.E.M. AND T.V. 1932 LYDNEY REPORT PLATE XII B Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04336 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN TEMPLE SECTION IN CELLA, NORTH EAST SIDE Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04337 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN TEMPLE SECTION IN CELLA WHEELER,R.E.M. AND T.V. 1932 LYDNEY REPORT PLATE XII A Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04338 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN TEMPLE SECTION IN CELLA WHEELER,R.E.M. AND T.V. 1932 LYDNEY REPORT PLATE XII A Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04339 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN TEMPLE NORTH WEST AMBULATORY SECONDRY FLOOR WHEELER,R.E.M. AND T.V. 1932 LYDNEY REPORT PLATE XI A Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04340 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN TEMPLE ENTRANCE 'A' Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04341 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN TEMPLE Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04342 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN TEMPLE LOOKING SOUTH EAST ACROSS SEVERN Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04343 LYDNEY PARK: 17TH OR 18TH CENTURY STATUE 'ADAM' Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04344 LYDNEY PARK: 17TH OR 18TH CENTURY STATUE 'EVE' Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04345 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN TEMPLE LOOKING SOUTH EAST ACROSS SEVERN Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04346 LYDNEY PARK: 17TH OR 18TH CENTURY STATUE 'EVE' Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04347 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN TEMPLE MOSAIC WHEELER,R.E.M. AND T.V. 1932 LYDNEY REPORT PLATE XXII A Donor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04348 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN TEMPLE, SIDE CHAPEL MOSAIC Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04349 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN TEMPLE, ENTRANCE 'A' DAMAMGED GLASS NEGATIVE Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04350 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN TEMPLE VIEW FROM CAMP HILL Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04351 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN TEMPLE MOSAIC WHEELER,R.E.M. AND T.V. 1932 LYDNEY REPORT PLATE XX A Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04352 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN TEMPLE MOSAIC WHEELER,R.E.M. AND T.V. 1932 LYDNEY REPORT PLATE XXI Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04353 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN TEMPLE MOSAIC WHEELER,R.E.M. AND T.V. 1932 LYDNEY REPORT PLATE XIX B Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04354 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN TEMPLE MOSAIC WHEELER,R.E.M. AND T.V. 1932 LYDNEY REPORT PLATE XX B Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04355 LYDNEY PARK ROMAN BRONZE PLAQUE TO NODONIS INSCRIPTION NO. 2 WHEELER,R.E.M. AND T.V. 1932 LYDNEY REPORT PLATE XXXIV Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04356 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN TEMPLE STEPS, PERIOD I, FROM SOUTH Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04357 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN TEMPLE NORTH WEST AMBULATORY WHEELER,R.E.M. AND T.V. 1932 LYDNEY REPORT PLATE IX B Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04358 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN TEMPLE NORTH EAST AMBULATORY, SUBSIDENCE WHEELER,R.E.M. AND T.V. 1932 LYDNEY REPORT PLATE X A Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04359 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN TEMPLE NORTH EAST AMBULATORY WHEELER,R.E.M. AND T.V. 1932 LYDNEY REPORT PLATE X A Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04360 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN TEMPLE NORTH EAST AMBULATORY, SUBSIDENCE WHEELER,R.E.M. AND T.V. 1932 LYDNEY REPORT PLATE X A Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04361 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN TEMPLE NORTH EAST AMBULATORY WHEELER,R.E.M. AND T.V. 1932 LYDNEY REPORT PLATE X A Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04362 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN TEMPLE NORTH EAST AMBULATORY WHEELER,R.E.M. AND T.V. 1932 LYDNEY REPORT PLATE X A Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04363 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN TEMPLE NORTH EAST AMBULATORY WHEELER,R.E.M. AND T.V. 1932 LYDNEY REPORT PLATE X A Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04364 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN TEMPLE, LOOKING SOUTH EAST ACROSS THAMES Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04365 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN TEMPLE NORTH EAST AMBULATORY WHEELER,R.E.M. AND T.V. 1932 LYDNEY REPORT PLATE X A Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04366 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN TEMPLE NORTH EAST AMBULATORY,STRAIGHT JOINT WHEELER,R.E.M. AND T.V. 1932 LYDNEY REPORT PLATE X B Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04367 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN TEMPLE, SEAL Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04368 LYDNEY PARK: 17TH OR 18TH CENTURY STATUE 'EVE' Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04369 LYDNEY PARK: 17TH OR 18TH CENTURY STATUE 'EVE' Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04370 LYDNEY PARK: 17TH OR 18TH CENTURY STATUE 'EVE' Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04371 LYDNEY PARK: 17TH OR 18TH CENTURY STATUE 'EVE' Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04372 LYDNEY PARK: 17TH OR 18TH CENTURY STATUE 'EVE' Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04373 LYDNEY PARK: 17TH OR 18TH CENTURY STATUE 'EVE' Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04374 LYDNEY PARK: 17TH OR 18TH CENTURY STATUE 'EVE' Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04375 LYDNEY PARK: 17TH OR 18TH CENTURY STATUE 'EVE' Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04376 LYDNEY PARK: 17TH OR 18TH CENTURY STATUE 'EVE' Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04377 LYDNEY PARK: 17TH OR 18TH CENTURY STATUE 'EVE' Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04378 LYDNEY PARK: 17TH OR 18TH CENTURY STATUE 'EVE' Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04379 LYDNEY PARK: 17TH OR 18TH CENTURY STATUE 'EVE' Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04380 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN TEMPLE BRONZE PLAQUE, INSCRIPTION NO 3 Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04381 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN TEMPLE, THE 'ALTAR' STONE PLATE XXIIIB Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
BB86/04382 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN TEMPLE MOSAIC WHEELER,R.E.M. AND T.V. 1932 LYDNEY REPORT PLATE XIX C Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
CC86/00074 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN COIN HOARD II CLASS C OBVERSES WHEELER,R.E.M. AND T.V. 1932 LYDNEY REPORT PLATE XXXVIII Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
CC86/00078 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN TEMPLE COIN HOARD II Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
CC86/00092 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN COIN HOARD II CLASSES A AND B WHEELER,R.E.M. AND T.V. 1932 LYDNEY REPORT PLATE XXXVII Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
CC86/00093 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN COIN HOARD II CLASSES A AND B WHEELER,R.E.M. AND T.V. 1932 LYDNEY REPORT PLATE XXXVII Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
CC86/00094 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN COIN HOARD II CLASS C OBVERSES WHEELER,R.E.M. AND T.V. 1932 LYDNEY REPORT PLATE XL Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
CC86/00095 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN COIN HOARD II, CLASS C REVERSES WHEELER,R.E.M. AND T.V. 1932 LYDNEY REPORT PLATE XXXIX Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
CC86/00096 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN COIN HOARD II SIZES COMPARED TO HALF-PENNY WHEELER,R.E.M. AND T.V. 1932 LYDNEY REPORT PLATE XXXVI Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
CC86/00097 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN TEMPLE, SITE PLAN BY WHEELER,R.E.M. Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
CC86/00098 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN TEMPLE BY WHEELER R.E.M. IN 1929 Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
CC86/00099 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN BONE OBJECTS WHEELER,R.E.M. AND T.V. 1932 LYDNEY REPORT Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
CC86/00100 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN COIN HOARD II, CLASS D OBVERSES WHEELER,R.E.M. AND T.V. 1932 LYDNEY REPORT PLATE XLII Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
CC86/00101 LYDNEY PARK: CLAY DAUB FROM PREHISTORIC RAMPARTS, SECTION 2 WHEELER,R.E.M. AND T.V. 1932 LYDNEY REPORT PLATE V A Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
CC86/00102 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN COIN HOARD II, CLASS C REVERSES WHEELER,R.E.M. AND T.V. 1932 LYDNEY REPORT PLATE XLI Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
CC86/00103 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN COIN HOARD II, CLASS D REVERSES WHEELER,R.E.M. AND T.V. 1932 LYDNEY REPORT PLATE XLIII Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
CC86/00104 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN COIN HOARD II, CLASS D REVERSES WHEELER,R.E.M. AND T.V. 1932 LYDNEY REPORT PLATE XLIV Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
CC86/00105 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN COIN HOARD II, CLASS D OBVERSES WHEELER,R.E.M. AND T.V. 1932 LYDNEY REPORT PLATE XLV Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
CC86/00106 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN COIN HOARD II, CLASS E OBVERSES WHEELER,R.E.M. AND T.V. 1932 LYDNEY REPORT PLATE XLVI Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
CC86/00107 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN COIN HOARD II, CLASS F OBVERSES WHEELER,R.E.M. AND T.V. 1932 LYDNEY REPORT PLATE XLIX Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
CC86/00108 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN COIN HOARD II, CLASS F REVERSES Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
CC86/00109 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN COIN HOARD II, CLASS E REVERSES WHEELER,R.E.M. AND T.V. 1932 LYDNEY REPORT PLATE XLVII Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
DRY01 Dryden, H: Prints of Drawings A collection of large format black and white prints of Henry Dryden's original illustrations, covering the period 1837 to 1896. Original drawings have been identified by Neville Hall, as part of the Rapid Survey of Archaeological Archive, in Gloucester Library.Contents : 88 black and white printsCondition : INTACT
FL00884 Lydney Roman Camp, Lydney, Gloucestershire This material has not yet been fully catalogued. Copyright, date, and quantity information for this record may be incomplete or inaccurate.
MD000165 Gloucestershire NMP, SO 60 SW Aerial Survey record. Material still held by Aerial Survey
P00634 LYDNEY PARK ROMAN TEMPLE Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
P00635 LYDNEY PARK ROMAN TEMPLE: CASTLE FOUNDATIONS Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
P00636 LYDNEY PARK ROMAN TEMPLE: IRONWORKS Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
P00637 LYDNEY PARK ROMAN TEMPLE: WATKINS THEORY OF THE O.S.T. Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
P00638 LYDNEY PARK ROMAN MOSAIC Donor: UNKNOWN
P00639 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN BRONZE SHEET AND CHAINS WHEELER,R.E.M. AND T.V. 1932 LYDNEY REPORT PLATE XXX B Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWN
P00640 LYDNEY PARK: ROMAN TEMPLE MOSAIC Photographer: UNKNOWNDonor: UNKNOWNCopyright: UNKNOWNOriginal negative held by: UNKNOWN {Source Work 4249.}
2021 - It has been suggested that the Temple of Nodens provides the oigin of the name Lydney, with 'Nodens' possibly being the Roman adoption of the Welsh 'Nudd', which later developed into 'Lludd' and from there to Lydney. {Source Work 17386.p.8}

Monuments
PROMONTORY FORT(IRON AGE)