Binscombe II

Surrey
Waverley
Godalming
Summary : Excavations uncovered a ditch containing 2nd-4th century AD pottery, animal remains, building material, unused roof and flue tiles which may indicate the site of a kiln; a resistivity survey traced a building, possibly a villa.
More information : SU 969459 A find of Roman pottery by Mr. E. Etherington when trenching in north part of his garden at 'Eston' Binscombe Lane in 1958, led to the discovery of a ditch containing potsherds, animal bones, building materials etc., all suggestive of a deposit made in Roman times of rubbish that had previously accumalated elsewhere. The pottery found, including samian, ranged from 2nd C. to possible 4th C. The various roofing and flue tiles showed no trace of mortar or plaster. Some tiles had cracked in firing, and indicate a possible association with a tile kiln. Faint suggestions of the possibility of a building seen in the surface of the adjoining field. (1)

The site of this excavation was pointed out by Mrs. Etherington at SU 96854586; it is called the Binscombe II site. (For I see SU 94 NE 22). The traces of a building in the adjoining field were picked up with a resistivity meter (a) but there is nothing of this to be seen on the ground although indeterminate soil marks are visible on A.P.s (b). Some of the finds from this excavation are on display in Godalming Museum Acc. Nos. 1839-63 the remainder are in store in the Godalming Public Library Acc. Nos 2127-2130. Surveyed onto AM. (2)

No further information. (3)

SY 32 Listed as the possible site of a Roman villa. (4)