St Peters Chapel

Isle of Wight
Newport and Carisbrooke
Summary : St Peter's Chapel at Carisbrooke Castle. The building visible today was built by Countess Isabella de Fortibus in 1270 for her private use at the south-east end of the Great Hall. It was entered directly from the Hall and would have originally abutted private lodgings to the south. The chapel has a squint in the south wall - an opening through which those in the chamber block could have followed the service while remaining in the private apartment. Sir George Carey removed the medieval vaulted roof and inserted a first floor whilst Captain of the Island from 1583-1603, in order to provide extra rooms. In the late 17th century Lord Cutts inserted the present staircase to the upper floor, raising the roof in order to do so. He also lined the stair hall with panelling, concealing the medieval structure, which was subsequently rediscovered during restoration works in 1856.
More information : St Peter's Chapel at Carisbrooke Castle. The building visible today was built by Countess Isabella de Fortibus in the 13th century for her private use at the south-east end of the Great Hall. It was entered directly from the Hall and would have originally abutted private lodgings to the south. The chapel has a squint in the south wall - an opening through which those in the chamber block could have followed the service while remaining in the private apartment. Sir George Carey removed the medieval vaulted roof and inserted a first floor whilst Captain of the Island from 1583-1603, in order to provide extra rooms. In the late 17th century Lord Cutts inserted the present staircase to the upper floor, raising the roof in order to do so. He also lined the stair hall with panelling, concealing the medieval structure, which was subsequently rediscovered during restoration works in 1856. (1)

Scheduled monument. (2)

Listed building. (3)