Castle Tower

Buckinghamshire
Little Missenden
Summary : Medieval motte and bailey surviving as an earthwork. Field investigations in 1971 found the motte to have a diameter of 27 metres and an average height of 1.7 metres. The bailey was situated to the south. It was oval in plan, measured 35 metres north-south by 30 metres east-west and enclosed by a bank between 12 metres to 18 metres wide and up to 1.2 metres in height. There were traces of an outer ditch around the northeast side of both the motte and bailey. No entrance or causeway was visible. Scheduled.
More information : (SU 92689967) Castle Tower Motte and Bailey (NR) (remains of). (1)

Castle Tower. This work consists of a mount 106 ft in diameter and 3 1/2 ft high,, with a small bailey to the south. Condition, almost obliterated. (2)

A motte and bailey centred at SU 92679967 is much reduced and spread by the plough and now under permanent pasture.

The motte has a diameter of 27.0m and an average height of 1.7m. The bailey, to the S, is oval in plan and measures 35.0m N-S by 30.0m E-W.It is enclosed by an earthen bank 12.0m to 18.0m wide, up to 1.2m in height on the exterior but only 0.3m or less on the interior.
There are traces of an outer ditch around the NE side of both motte and bailey. No entrance or causeway is now visible.
Site resurveyed at 1:2500. (3)

Survey of motte and bailey carried out by Mr S P O'Connor Thompson and Mrs J Taylor in November 1980. (4)

Listed by Cathcart King. (5)