Possible Romano-British occupation, Bourton-on-the-Water
County: Gloucestershire
District: COTSWOLD
Parish: BOURTON-ON-THE-WATER
Monument Number: 2622
HER 2622 DESCRIPTION:-
1931-2 - Excavation at Cox Howman's gravel pit, south of Slaughter Bridge, Bourton on the Water, by HE Donovan. The work identified a Bronze Age settlement site and remains indicating the location of an early medieval building. Romano-British pottery was found around the Saxon weaving hut. (HER 2621).
2016 - An archaeological evaluation was undertaken by Cotswold Archaeology in January 2016 at land north of Bourton-on-the-Water, Bourton-on-the-Water, Gloucestershire. Eleven trenches were excavated. A probable Roman ditch was identified in the north-western area of the site. The majority of features (comprising ditches, pits and postholes) were undated. A single human cremation was also identified, which was not subject to detailed examination. The identified
archaeological features coincide with a possible drier area as indicated by mid 20th-century aerial photography. It is possible that this might account for the relatively focused area of archaeological remains. Any natural isolation of the site could explain the significantly greater quantity of artefactual material recovered during both evaluation and excavation of sites to the south, which were determined to be of multi-period prehistoric date. Post-medieval boundary ditches and ridge and furrow were identified across the evaluation area. Modern quarrying was recorded in the western area of the site {Source Work 14286.}

Monuments
DEMOLITION DEBRIS(ROMAN)