Seven lengths of bank in vicinity of Offa's Dyke, St Briavels.
County: Gloucestershire
District: FOREST OF DEAN
Parish: ST. BRIAVELS
Monument Number: 26250
HER 26250 DESCRIPTION:-
Seven lengths of bank in the vicinity of Offa's Dyke were seen on aerial photographs in St Briavels parish and were recorded by the NMP as forming part of Offa's Dyke. These banks do not follow the course of the dyke and therefore they probably did not form part of that monument. They may instead represent field boundaries. {Pers. Comm. J. Hoyle.}
2019 - Elements of this monument were previously recorded within the Historic England National Record of the Historic Environment. Additional information from that record, formerly held within the AMIE database, are quoted below and in associated record, HER 26250:
Historic England UI - 1385658, NMR - SO 50 SW 46 "SO 5387 0366. Six short segments of Offa's Dyke, extending for a total distance of 625m (SO 5381 0338 - SO 5393 0399), are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. The longest segment is 97m, the shortest is 35m. The earthworks have been mapped by EH's Gloucestershire NMP. (1)” {Source Work 4249.}
Historic England UI - 1377282, NMR - SO 50 SW 45

Monuments