Accommodation site, RAF Honeybourne, Weston Subedge.
County: Gloucestershire
District: COTSWOLD
Parish: WESTON SUBEDGE
Monument Number: 26913
HER 26913 DESCRIPTION:-
In an attempt to minimise the damage that could be caused by enemy bombing, a number of RAF Honeybourne's sites associated with the airfield were dispersed throughout the countryside to the south east of the airfield.
This accommodation site was situated at SP 1313 4145 in a field between Weston Subedge and Aston Subedge. This irregular shaped site measured up to 126 metres by 123 metres, within which were a number of buildings and a circular reservoir. These are visible on aerial photographs. {Source Works 4249, 7549 and 7270.}

Monuments
MILITARY AIRFIELD SITE(20TH CENTURY)