West Mural Tower

County Durham
Bishop Auckland
Summary : Interval tower on the curtain wall of the Bishop's Palace, built in circa 1660.
More information : (NZ21223018). Behind the college in Silver Street is a long disused gateway leading into the Castle - probably one of the gateways constructed by Bishop Boothe, (1457-76). (1)

At NZ21223018 there is a two-storeyed rectangular stone building 5.5m x 4.6m and circa 7m high - probably a gatehouse. (2)

West mural tower and remains of castle wall, close to the end of Silver Street. A West wall was built in the 14th century, but the present wal and turret may be 17th century. Listed Grade I. (3)

Walls around Auckland Castle garden, yard and lawn to west of castle with west mural tower. First wall is said to have been C14. Extensive rebuilding for Bishop Cosin c1660. C18 alterations.
MATERIALS: rubble boundary wall and west tower with ashlar coping, irregular quoins and brick and ashlar blocking to tower. Battlemented ashlar coping to walls around lawn. Pointed arched door in tower south wall. West wall of tower, visible from yard to east of Nos 24 & 25 Market Place, one wide opening on each floor blocked with narrow bricks, and in lower an ashlar slab with cross slit inserted.
INTERIOR of tower derelict with some beam ends for first floor in situ. Substantial beams of low-pitched roof partly fallen. No roof covering visible. West wall to garden, dividing it from lawn, is thick stone and has high segmental arch inserted at south end and next to this a narrow, blocked pointed arch. In north wall a pointed arch with shaped panelled door. Listed Grade I. (4)