Doncaster
Norton
Summary : A post medieval ditch is visible as a cropmark on air photographs. The ditch is the boundary to a woodland marked on the Ordnance Survey first edition map. It comprises a single ditch with a rounded corner and lies parallel to the Doncaster to Tadcaster Roman Road 28b (UID 1165931). Its form and proximity to Roman features could lead to the mis-interpretation of this cropmark as a Roman Camp or Fort. It can not, however, be ruled out that the boundary mirrors an earlier feature.
More information : A post medieval ditch is visible as a cropmark on air photographs at SE 5145 1301.