Camp (possible site of), Bourton-on-the-Hill
County: Gloucestershire
District: COTSWOLD
Parish: BOURTON-ON-THE-HILL
Monument Number: 2725
HER 2725 DESCRIPTION:-
Earthworks at Bourton-on-the-Hill are mentioned by Burton and "the marks of a large camp" were to be seen there in 1789. The possible remains are on the W side of the village.{1}
1808 - The site is mentioned in Pinkerton's Voyages, Vol.II, p204. The source could not be located at 16/03/2000.
The remains indicated by Donovan comprise a boundary bank 30m long and natural scarps further S, followed by a disused terraced track, leading into an extensive area of grassed over stone quarries, the continuation is the scarp-like termination of the shallow quarry workings along their N limits. No earthworks of archaeological interest were seen elsewhere in the vicinity of Bourton-on-the-Hill.{2}
Marked on Crawford's Map by Rev Jowett Burton in 1923. "In field behind and W of the Rectory. Curves round into the orchard and makes across towards a shed in the field behind the smithy and back of Horse & Grooms Inn. There is a positively real rampart standing N of the main road above the Farm there" {9}{8}.
Archaeological investigations (HER's 42577, 44428 and 44429 have recorded the presence of multiphase settlement activity on the site with features of early first century date, which appear to relate to the period of transition from the British Iron-age to early Romano-British settlement. Later settlement activity including pits and an enclosure ditch date to the early part of the medieval period (11th-13th Century) and part of a medieval building was also recorded.
Residual finds from Medieval contexts include a prehistoric barbed and tanged arrow head and several sherds of Mid period (6-9th Century) Anglo-Saxon pottery.

Monuments
EARTHWORK(IRON AGEtoMEDIEVAL)