Sezincote DMV
County: Gloucestershire
District: COTSWOLD
Parish: SEZINCOTE
Monument Number: 2730
HER 2730 DESCRIPTION:-
The site of Sezincote is clearly identified with Sezincote House. Listed by John Rons in his C15 attack on depopulation. It was enclosed by 1486. Sezincote found employment for twelve plough teams in 1086, but in 1638, following enclosure & depopulation, the church was reported in ruins and in 1751, the benefice was formally amalgamated with Longborough.
The OS (862) in 1976:
No traces of desertion are to be found within the grounds of Sezincote. The OS published siting for the church (Glos SMR 2731) lies beneath recently constructed tennis courts. According to Lady Kleinwort nothing of the church was found during construction of the tennis courts and she doubts whether the church stood there, though she knows of no documentary evidence to indicate the spot it did occupy. It is not shown on an estate map of 1704.
Sezincote DMV is on the DMV Research Group list (313) in 1965.
Sezincote already enclosed by 1486 listed by John Rons in his C15 attack on depopulation.