The "Gild Beorh" hundred meeting place near the Four Shire Stone
County: Gloucestershire
District: COTSWOLD
Parish: EVENLODE
Monument Number: 2748
HER 2748 DESCRIPTION:-
The "Gild Beorh" is mentioned in a charter of AD969 granted by Oswald Bishop of Worcester. The context led Grundy to site it 45m NW of the Four Shire Stone where the Evenlode stream met the road. He suggested that the name meant "Barrow of the Idol" but the EPNS shows that it means "Hill of the Guid or Guide men" and that it was so named from its proximity to a pre- conquest guild meeting place at the Four Shire Stone.{1}
No traces of a barrow seen in the general area of the Four Shire stone.{2}
This location falls within the area mapped from aerial photographs by English Heritage's Gloucestershire NMP, but no round barrow was identified on this spot during that survey. (6)

Monuments
MOOT(EARLY MEDIEVAL)