Remains of Norman Chapel now Norman Cottage Chapel, Aston Magna, Blockley
County: Gloucestershire
District: COTSWOLD
Parish: BLOCKLEY
Monument Number: 2750
HER 2750 DESCRIPTION:-
The remains of a C12 chapel at Aston Magna are incorporated into two cottages which lie SW of the church. One occupies part of the nave and the other the chancel. The walling appears to be largely C12. There is a C14 doorway in the N wall and some interior features are still visible.{1}
"Norman Chapel" nameplates; a single residence, incorporates the walling of nave and chancel of a Norman chapel. With the exception of hood moulds on S wall and N doorway, now hidden by outbuildings, all features are modern. Building restored and in good condition.{2}
Listed Building Description
SP 23 NW 2/47 BLOCKLEY ASTON MAGNA Norman Cottage Chapel GV II*
C12 village church altered in mediaeval period and later converted into 2 cottages; now one. Externally: in 2 parts, rubble with tiled roofs, coped verges to East and over former chancel arch. Left hand part: single storey and attic, gabled dormer with 2-light mullion window with drip; 3-light similar window on ground floor; gabled return to West is later infilling. Right hand part: 2 storeys, coursed rubble; 2 windows, C19 with segmental heads; lean-to over porch. Interior altered as cottages, chancel (right hand part) has large inserted fireplace with wooden lintel and with an upper lintel supported by former eaves corbels(!). The original plan and shape is easily appreciated: 2 bay chancel with a (shortened) 2 bay nave; pointed chancel arch on slightly earlier looking C12 imposts and one scallop cap for a nook shaft (removed) in former position of stairs. 'Nave' has 2 cruck trusses with later purlins and wind-braces. 'Chancel' has a (?) C15 arch-braced truss. Several other features survive including a small round headed C12 window with monolithic head. {Source Work 2397.}

Monuments
CHAPEL(MEDIEVALtoPOST MEDIEVAL)