The medieval Wayside cross at Aston Magna is a scheduled monument, Blockley.
County: Gloucestershire
Parish: BLOCKLEY
Monument Number: 2751
HER 2751 DESCRIPTION:-
Scheduled Monument Description:-
The monument includes the socket stone and part of the shaft of a wayside cross situated on the verge of the road in the village of Aston Magna. This area was once the village green. The base of the socket stone measures 0.8m square and 0.5m high, and has a lozenge decoration on its surface. The socket is in the centre of the stone and is 0.3m square. The remains of a shaft 0.65m high with worn rounded top sits in the socket {Source Work 2873.}
The base and part of the shaft of a medieval cross stands on the village green at Aston Magna {Source Work 862.}
Wayside Cross at the crossroads in Blockley. The base stone is square to octagonal in section, 0.3m square and stands 0.7m high. In fair condition, of weathered oolitic limestone {Source Work 862.}
Base and part of shaft of this cross on Aston Magna Village Green.
Listed Building Description
SP 23 NW 2/45 BLOCKLEY ASTON MAGNA 25.8.60 Village Cross GV II C15 shaft base with shaped stops on octagonal plinth. {Source Work 2397.}

Monuments
CROSS(MEDIEVAL)