St Katherine's Chapel (Probable Site - Town Hall)
County: Gloucestershire
District: COTSWOLD
Parish: CHIPPING CAMPDEN
Monument Number: 2766
HER 2766 DESCRIPTION:-
St Katherine's Chapel was built within the grounds of the Manor of Campden by Hugh de Gonville in 1180 to expiate his sins against Thomas a Becket (he was one of the assassins) after his return to England from the French War. It may have been a site at the present Town Hall (SP15083914) where there are two buttresses decorated in the Early English style - or it may have been at the Island House SP15013910, which contains Norman and Early English stonework which may have come from the Chapel. (The two sites are close together and point to the Chapel having been in that area).{1}
The Town Hall is largely a Medieval building with C19 renovation and additions and could incorporate the fabric of the chapel. Island House is a much modernised, probably C15 building, with no visible Norman or Early English work.{2}
Town Hall, Chipping Campden, was originally a Norman Chapel, 1180 AD, dedicated to St. Catherine of Alexandria. The present town hall is mostly Victorian with 14th century buttresses on its south-east side. Grade 2*. (3)

Monuments
CHAPEL(MEDIEVALtoPOST MEDIEVAL)