Axehead Find, Weston Subedge.
County: Gloucestershire
District: COTSWOLD
Parish: WESTON SUBEDGE
Monument Number: 2792
HER 2792 DESCRIPTION:-
Socketed bronze axe-head found near Weston Subedge was exhibited by the owner Mr Andrews of Weston, before the Society of Antiquaries in 1920. Dimensions 100mm by 50mm with an eliptical socket, flinted face and sides and an almost straight edge. Crawford suspected the statement to be incorrect that it was found at "The Lenches" a prolific Roman site (SMR 2793 at SP122412).{1}
A Taunton Hademarschen Bronze Age socketed axe from Weston Subedge is listed by Rowlands and mentioned by Ellison. 9.7cm long by 3.4cm wide of middle Bronze Age type current after 1300 BC. This may be the same item described in source 1. It is currently in a private collection. (2,3) {Source Work 4249.}

Monuments
FINDSPOT(20TH CENTURY)