Pillow Mounds on Downham Hill, Uley.
County: Gloucestershire
District: STROUD
Parish: ULEY
Monument Number: 2835
HER 2835 DESCRIPTION:-
Four oblong mounds (see also SMRs 2833-4 2836) with ditches on each side can be seen on APs {2} lying parallel on the N slope of Downham Hill. Similar mounds on Coombe Hill (SMR 2858) & Minchinhampton Common (SO80SE2.4) have been classified as pillow mounds.{1} ST77679858 (from sketch plot) possible pillow mound visible on APs {3} side ditches & rounded S end defined by dark vegetation growth. Presumably remains as an earthwork. Possible small round mound at ST77669845. Only 3 of 4 pillow mounds are visible.{pers comm S Brown} Well preserved group of pillow mounds running up & down hill also possible dew
pond{5} Fine ditched pillow mound aligned directly down a steep slope.{6}
AREA ASSESSMENT :-
No plough Damage{6}
2015 - Severn Vale NMP Project.
Four oblong mounds with ditches on each side can be seen on APs lying parallel on the northern slope of Downham Hill. Similar mounds on Coombe Hill, ST 79 SE 7, and Minchinhampton Common, SO 80 SE 15, have been classified as pillow mounds. The four mounds referred to above were visible as earthworks and mapped from aerial photographs as part of the Severn Vale NMP project. They are pillow mounds and are centred at ST 77552 98522, ST 77648 98550, ST 77694 98563 and ST 77739 98565. They vary in length but are between 16-27metres. They are situated on the northern slopes of DownHam Hill which was marked as Warren Hill on the 1830 OS map. They are still visible as earthworks on recent aerial photographs taken in 2006. {Source Works 366, 4249, 7270 & 10250}.

Monuments
PILLOW MOUND(MEDIEVAL)