The Church of St Giles is an Anglican Parish Church built by S S Tevlon between 1857-58, The Street, Uley.
County: Gloucestershire
District: STROUD
Parish: ULEY
NGR: ST 79 98
Monument Number: 2837
HER 2837 DESCRIPTION:-
Listed Building Description:
ST 79 NE ULEY THE STREET 4/170 (west side) Church of St Giles II* 30/06/61
Anglican parish church. S S Teulon. 1857-58. Squared and coursed limestone, stone slate roof. Nave, chancel, south aisle connected to two-storey vestry and organ chamber, south porch, tower central north side of nave. All in C14 decorated style, mostly 2 or 3-light windows, including broad mullioned 2-light to vestry, with 'Kentish' octofoil tracery below low-set transome. Three stage tower with decorated triple-light bell stage with pierced stone screens, pierced parapet, and pinnacle to north-west stair turret. Interior: 6-bay nave, round piers on high bases, collar king-post roof, wind braced in nave. 5-light east window, 4-light west. Contemporary pews, pulpit, reading desk; reredos of 1878. Three windows in chancel and two in nave by Wailes; original Teulon leading in plain glass windows. Good outer porch gates of 1978. Norman octangonal font bowl. Listing NGR: ST 79123 98570 {Source Work 2411.}
The church of St Giles Uley was built in 1858 on the site of the old church said to be of great antiquity. Part of its S wall remains within the present tower. {Source Work 862.}
Built 1858 on site of old church. {Source Works 599 and 290.}
1990 - A watching brief was maintained by Gloucestershire County Council Archaeology Service during March and April 1990 in connection with the construction of a parish room on the north side of the church. This revealed the probability probability that Modern ground level in this area results from Post Medieval accumulation, possible from intentional dumping. {Source Work 2554.}

Monuments
CHURCH(POST MEDIEVALto21ST CENTURY)