A civil war battery is noted in documentary sources and is described as being located at the lower end of Gloucester Street, Cirencester.
County: Gloucestershire
District: COTSWOLD
Parish: CIRENCESTER
NGR: SP 01 02
Monument Number: 28513
HER 28513 DESCRIPTION:-
A civil war battery is noted in documentary sources described as being located at the lower end of Gloucester Street, Cirencester, "about 400 yards up the river Churn [from the mill near the Barton]." It is described as a mill, which was "strengthen with walls and other works" during the Civil War seige of the town. {Source Work 3120 & 8695.}
The exact location of this mill or battery can not be clarified with the present sources available although it is suggested to be not an improbable monument. {Source Work 4781.} It is mapped on the SMR as a circular polygon, representing the likely area of the mill and battery. {pers. comm. R Smith.}

Monuments
BATTERY(POST MEDIEVAL)