Lake District National Park HERPrintable version | About Lake District National Park HER | Visit Lake District National Park HER online...

R-B Enclosed Stone Hut Circle Settlement at Heck Beck, Martindale

View this record at the Archaeology Data Service

Description:Enclosed hut circle settlement (a settlement showing evidence for one or more hut circles (roundhouses), enclosed by a distinct boundary wall) of Romano-British date. Scheduled Ancient Monument no. 22563.

Settlement site which covers an area of ca 2 acres with the usual arrangement of circular huts and enclosures. One irregular enclosure has well-preserved orthostats of unusual size, many of which stand 3 ft above the ground. The principal enclosure is sub-divided into 2 main divisions, each with a clearly marked entrance on the E, whilst the walls 7-8 ft in thickness are considerably wider than the walls of the village. The part of the village which lies S of the beck shows only traces of a few huts. It is suggested that there may have been an enlargement or rebuilding of the village on more than one occasion (S1048, S1361). See the RCHM 1936 Westmorland (S1389 p. 166-167). The monument is a Romano-British enclosed stone hut circle settlement located in the remote valley of Bannerdale, on a sloping shelf either side of Heck Beck which runs through the site. It includes an enclosure wall 0.9m - 1.4m wide and 0.6m high which is visible at the south-west, north and north-east sides of the settlement only. A mound of large outcropping rocks is incorporated into the wall in the north-west side adjacent to which is a re-entrant or inwardly pointing entrance. South of Heck Beck, and within the enclosure wall, are 3 hut circles having internal diameters of between 1.4 - 7.3m. Immediately north of the beck is an area of irregular small enclosures, with a well-defined entrance of flat stones through the enclosure wall, within which are 5 hut circles with internal diameters between 1.5-6.4m. At the north-eastern end of the site 3 sub- rectangular enclosures, two of which have entrances defined by large, flat stones, have been constructed against the internal side of the enclosure wall. Close by are 2 hut circles with internal diameters of 6.2 and 4.5m. Dominating the north-eastern end of the settlement is a well preserved irregular enclosure with walls up to 7.3m thick constructed of stones standing up to 0.9m high. This enclosure is sub-divided into 2 main parts, each with clearly marked entrances on the east, and is thought to indicate a rebuilding and/or enlargement of the settlement. A modern drystone wall running across the monument is excluded from the scheduling although the ground beneath it is included. The monument is a good example of a R-B enclosed stone hut circle settlement which exhibits several phases of occupation and activity. Its earthworks survive well, preserve considerable detail of the layout of the site, and will facilitate further study of Romano-British settlement patterns in the area (S905, S904).

Monument Type: Monument

Monument Status: Scheduled Monument