Lake District National Park HERPrintable version | About Lake District National Park HER | Visit Lake District National Park HER online...

Bannisdale Toll Bar, Fawcett Forest

View this record at the Archaeology Data Service

Description:Site of a toll house (a house by a toll gate or toll bridge where fees for road/bridge maintenance are collected) of Post Medieval date.

Bannisdale Toll Bar lies beside the A6 near Bannisdale bridges and Forest Hall. This was on the route of both the original turnpike of 1753 and the present used road built in 1822. See Hodgson's map of Westmorland 1828 (S1218). See the OS 6" 1st edition map of Westmorland sheet 28 (S1360) and the 25" 2nd edition map sheet 28.13 (S2771). The site is also shown on the OS 1:10000 map sheet NY50SW (S2774). This site was included in the gazetteer of a rapid archaeological assessment of a pipeline route between Shap and Watchgate conducted by OAN in 2003 (S5265).

Monument Type: Monument
Parish:Fawcett Forest