Horsley End Toll house
County: Gloucestershire
District: STROUD
Parish: HORSLEY
Monument Number: 2900
HER 2900 DESCRIPTION:-
The former central door has been bricked-in also the toll board recess is now blocked-up but the outline of its arch is still visible{2}. Horsley Toll house is a simple two storey building in local stone with a slate roof on the old Stroud-Bath road. It presents a half hexagonal face to the road but the rear is in fact rectangular. {Source Works 335 & 862.}
'The Horsley Road pike house also has been added to: most of these houses seem to have been very cramped, with one room down and one up. The back was built into the steep bank, and therefore the original door was at the front. The door-lintel may still be seen, as also the shape of the arch above which formerly held the list of charges. This arch has unforunately been filled in. This road was a 'new' road to shorten the distance between Nailsworth and Horsley, cut out of the steep valley hillside; the act is 39/40 Geo.III C.75 of 1800.' {Source Work 9302.}
2019 - This monument was previously recorded within the Historic England National Record of the Historic Environment. Additional information from that record, formerly held within the AMIE database, is quoted below:
"18th century toll-house on Horsley Road. Three-faced typical Pike House, stone-built, but stucco-faced, with a tiled roof. The original frontage now blocked in.
Horsley and tollhouse is situated at ST 843985. The former central door has been bricked-in, also the toll board recess is now blocked-up but the outline of its arch is still visible. (1)
Horsley tollhouse is a simple two storey building in local stone with a slate roof, on the old Stroud-Bath road. It presents a half hexagonal face to the road, but the rear is in fact rectangular. (2)
Recorded by NRIM. Photographed. (3)" {Source Work 4249.}

Monuments