Lake District National Park HERPrintable version | About Lake District National Park HER | Visit Lake District National Park HER online...

Washfold of unknown date at Hollow Moss Beck, Dunnerdale-with-Seathwaite

View this record at the Archaeology Data Service

Description:Washfold (a pen for holding sheep waiting to be washed) of unknown date at Hollow Moss Beck, Dunnerdale-with-Seathwaite.

An unusual circular fold 8m diameter with an internal partition forming two chambers. An 11m long driving wall has been built along naturally rocky outcrops to assist driving sheep into the fold. The wash dub measures 3m by 4m and apart from being partially silted up all the features are intact and in excellent condition. There is a dry stone built launching platform just outside the gate and the beck is masonry lined on the bank nearest the fold to prevent undermining of the structure. The remains of a dry stone dam are substantially complete on both banks of the beck. The fold is in excellent condition, walls are intact to full height and cams in place, however approximately half of the driving wall is partially collapsed. The wash dub features are one of the best preserved in the Western valleys and are also in excellent condition (S5334).

Monument Type: Monument
Parish:Dunnerdale-with-Seathwaite