Medway
High Halstow
Summary : A roughly oval enclosure comprising several concentric banks, possibly the remains of a First World War redoubt or fieldwork, is visible as very slight or levelled earthworks and cropmarks on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s.The site lies within an area noted on a Royal Engineers plan of the Lodge Hill Ordnance Depot (Monument 1077634), dated 1937, as "General fieldworks area". Its location is adjacent to a First World War redoubt (Monument 1546125) marked on a War Department map of the Lodge Hill field defences, and also close to the site of an abandoned redoubt marked on that map (Monument 1546196). This enclosure is very similar in overall appearance to both of those First World War sites, although it is not shown on the War Department map.
More information : TQ 7657 7430. A roughly oval enclosure comprising several concentric banks, 81m by 60.5m overall, possibly the remains of a First World War redoubt or fieldwork, is visible as very slight or levelled earthworks and cropmarks on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s. (1-2)

The site lies within an area noted on a Royal Engineers plan of the Lodge Hill Ordnance Depot (Monument 1077634), dated 1937, as "General fieldworks area". Its location is adjacent to a First World War redoubt (Monument 1546125) marked on a War Department map of the Lodge Hill field defences, and also close to the site of an abandoned redoubt marked on that map (Monument 1546196). This enclosure is very similar in overall appearance to both of those First World War sites, although it is not shown on the War Department map. (3-4)