Raf Fairford

Gloucestershire
Cotswold
Wiltshire
Maiseyhampton, Fairford, Kempsford, Marston Maisey
Summary : A military airfield, opened in 1944 during World War Two and still in use. Construction began in 1943. The original wartime site is situated at the eastern end of the present huge airfield, which is about 3,700 metres long. The wartime airfield was equipped with three much shorter concrete and asphalt runways and two Type T2 hangars. The airfield was used extensively in preparations for D-Day, including Special Operations Executive missions, as well as for the actual invasion itself when paratroops were embarked. After D-day it was a base for Special Operations Executive and Special Air Service sorties in Europe. Units involved at this period were 190 Squadron, 620 Squadron and Flights 9, 23, 10 and 24 of the Glider Regiment. Fairford was also used for the Arnhem operation, during which 190 Squadron in particular sustained heavy casulties. From 1950 onwards fairford was a Strategic Air Command Bomber Base for the United States Air Force Europe. New aircraft needs meant that the aifield was redeveloped with a massive new runway extending far to the west of the original wartime area. The Cold War saw use of the base by both American and British Forces. In addition Concorde tests were carried out from 1969 to 1977. Fairford was used for part of the bombing of Libya in 1986 and the Iraq war in 2003.
More information : Fairford Airfield, SU 154 982, Gloucestershire. Opened 1945. The wartime airfield was equipped with three concrete and asphalt runways and two type T2 aircraft hangars. (1)

Fairford Airfield. The Airfield Review article shows comparative plans of the wartime airfield in 1944 and the later redeveloped layout in 1984: the original wartime site is situated at the eastern end of the present huge airfield. The airfield was used extensively in preparations for D-Day, including Special Operations Executive missions, as well as for the actual invasion itself when paratroops were embarked. After D-day it was a base for Special Operations Executive and Special Air Service sorties in Europe. Units involved at this period were 190 Squadron, 620 Squadron and Flights 9, 23, 10 and 24 of the Glider Regiment. Fairford was also used for the Arnhem operation, during which 190 Squadron in particular sustained heavy casulties. From 1950 onwards Fairford was a Strategic Air Command Bomber Base for the United States Air Force Europe. New aircraft needs meant that the aifield was redeveloped with a massive new runway extending far to the west of the original wartime area (the new runway was nearly 10000 foot long). The Cold War saw use of the base by both American and British Forces. In addition Concorde tests were carried out from 1969 to 1977. Fairford was used for part of the bombing of Libya in 1986. (2)

Fairford Airfield extends from SU 169 975 to SU 126 983 across the civil parishes of Kempsford in Gloucestershire and Marston Maisey in Wiltshire. (3)