Monument Number 11331

Cumbria
Eden
Hesket
Summary : A rectilinear enclosure lying within a larger, irregular rectilinear enclosure or compound and other ditches that may be part of a further enclosure are visible as cropmarks on historical air photos. These features may be of Roman date. Originally interpreted as a Roman fortlet, now considered not to be a Roman military site.
More information : [NY 472455] Cropmark of Roman fortlet between Low and High Hesket. (1)

Court Thorn Cottage, Hesket. A rough sketch made from NMR Air Photo No NY 4745/1 in the course of the Roman Military North Project by R Farrar shows the cropmark of a small square enclosure within a larger rectangular enclosure (the latter possibly with angled corners). Considered not to be a Roman military site. (2)

A rectilinear enclosure lying within a larger, irregular rectilinear enclosure or compound and other ditches that may be part of a further enclosure are visible as cropmarks on historical air photos around NY4724 4551

These features may be of Iron Age or Roman date. The smaller enclosure has angular corners, measures 44x37m and appears to lie at the south-west corner of the putative larger enclosure. The larger enclosure is approximately 140m by 115m. These features lie approximately 225m north-east of the A6, which is also the course of the Brougham to Carlisle Roman Road (UID 1031541). Between the road and these enclosure there are a perpendicular ditches that may be the corner of a further enclosure (NY4709 4538). (3-5)