Palace Farmhouse

Kent
Ashford
Charing
Summary : The present Palace Farmhouse forms part of the north range of the former manor house of the Archbishops of Canterbury and includes part of the former chapel. Built between 1293 and 1313 with 16th and 18th century alterations, the building is L-shaped in plan and three storeys high. The ground and first floor are constructed from stone rubble and flint whilst the second floor is of brick, all three floors with long and short ashlar quoins under a hipped tiled roof. There is one early 16th century window of two-lights, with four-centred heads and a dripstone over. The other windows are 18th century sash or casement windows of many panes. To the east is a further recessed wing of two storeys and one window, wholly faced with brick with one window with a four-centred head. At the south-west angle is a portion of a ruined wall containing a pointed doorway. There is a date tablet of 1586 above the window by the south-east angle.Henry VIII acquired the palace through exchange with Cranmer in 1545. There is no evidence that he made any alterations to the buildings, and no subsequent monarch made any use of the manor house, but let it out to farm. In 1559 Archbishop Parker made an attempt to become the tenant and farmer of the estate, but he was outbid by Sir Richard Sackville, and the estate passed into private ownership.
More information :