Greenwich Park

Greater London Authority
Greenwich
Non Civil Parish
Summary : Royal landscape park created from a 15th century deer park. The relandscaping took place between 1661-62 and was supervised by Sir William Boreman. Part of the formal layout scheme has been associated with Andre le Notre and include the lower area of the Grand Axis and flanking avenues, however, some parts of his schemes were never realised. The main feature, The Giant Steps, was also created during this period. By the start of the 18th century exclusive royal use of the park came to an end, and there was limited general public access, mainly for fairs and holidays. On these occassions the deer were moved into a smaller area which became the deer park in the early 20th century (TQ 37 NE 75). Unrestricted public access was established by the 19th century with the creation of recreational facilities. The park also survived the threat of construction of a railway viaduct and housing within its boundaries. Further improvements to the part took place during the 20th century . Surveys of the park include the RCHME Greenwich Park Survey which took place between September 1993 and February 1994 and the RCHME Greenwich Project between 1995 and 1998.
More information : The deer park enclosed an area of 188 acres, and may have extended to the river to include 35 acres of the palace area.Originally it was enclosed by a timber fence which was replaced with a brick wall circa 1619-24. This survived almost complete until the 19th century when railings replaced sections at Creed Place and Crooms Hall, very little of the original wall now survives. The park boundaries were changed during the 18th century; in 1707 land in the northeast corner was given to the hospital to be used as a burial ground, this was returned back to the park in 1741. Prior to the 17th century relandscaping the park was also used for gravel extraction, this also took place in some areas until the end of the 19th century for the surfacing of the paths. Extraction pits were present near Maze Hill, the Royal observatory and the Wilderness, some were incorporated as garden features, but all had been filled by the early 20th century. Relandscaping took place in the early 1660s and is thought to be the work of Le Notre, undertakened by Sir William Boreman. The Giant Steps were the central feature, broad terraces aligned on the Queen's House, geometrical avenues, esplanades and terrace walks were also present. These features were intended to change the character of the park from a predominantly hunting and deer park to one befitting a royal residence. By the beginning of the 18th century exclusive royal use of the park came to an end, and there was limited general public access, mainly for fairs and holidays. On these occassions the deer were moved into a smaller area which became the deer park in the early 20th century (NAR no. TQ 37 NE 75). Unrestricted public access was established by the 19th century with this came facilities which included, a bandstand, boating lake, playground and tennis courts. The park also survived the threat of construction of a railway viaduct and housing within its boundaries. During the Second World War part of the park was used for allotments. (1-2)

The 17th century enclosure of the park with a brick wall is documented to have enclosed 10 acres then in private hands, despite petitions to the King. Otherwise the 17th century boundary appears to follow the boundary of the medieval deer park. The park was surveyed as part of the RCHME Greenwich Park Survey between September 1993 and February 1994. There is no firm evidence that the redesign and replanting of the park was carried out by either Andre le Notre or Andre Mollet. What is known is that le Notre designed a parterre, which was begun but not finished, the earthworks for which survive south of Queens House (TQ 37 NE 84). Slightly earlier than this, between September 1661 and April 1662, the park was replanted along french formal lines, under the supervision of William Boreman. (3-5)

The royal park developed from a 15th century deer park (TQ 37 NE 67) into a formal landscaped park during the early 1660s by Sir William Boreman. Part of the formal layout scheme has been associated with Andre le Notre however parts of his schemes were never realised. Parts of his scheme include the lower area of the Grand Axis and flanking avenues. There then followed a period of little royal interest in the park but it became increasing popular with the public and by the 19th century was used as a public park and improvements were made during the late 19th century and early 20th century. (6)