An extensive (partly) scheduled multi-period settlement, cemetery and ceremonial complex represented by cropmarks, Lechlade.
County: Gloucestershire
District: COTSWOLD
Parish: LECHLADE
NGR: SP 21 00
Monument Number: 305
HER 305 DESCRIPTION:-
Scheduled Monument Description:- Not Available
An extensive multi-period settlement, cemetery and ceremonial complex represented by cropmarks, which is scheduled as SAM413.
See also SMR 304, SMR 305, SMR 306, SMR 316 and SMR 585.
TRACKWAY SYSTEM (formerly SMR 305)
Two narrow trackways joining a wide trackway show as cropmarks on aerial photographs (pers comm R Hingley, GCCAS, 1983). {Source Work 449.}. From Roughground Farm Villa (SMR 3209) three trackways radiate out to small farmsteads, each overlooking river meadows. One of these trackways crosses Butler's Field. {Source Work 166.}. Small penannular or semi-circular features, about 9m in diameter with very narrow ditches dispersed among linear ditches, clusters of cropmarks (at this site). Tracks, undated, are revealed by cropmarks extending over some 20Ha north-west of Lechlade parish church. The south-east ditch of the track intersecting a ring-ditch (SMR 306) was almost certainly cut into a mound within the ring-ditch.{Source Work 403.}
RING DITCH (formerly SMR 313)
Ring-ditch shows as cropmark on 1975 aerial photographs (pers comm R Hingley, 1983). {Source Work 2924.}
The site is on fairly level slightly south-facing ground. The site was under grass when visited and there was no trace of any mound. {Source Work 579.}
O'Neil & Grinsell suggested this was the site of a round barrow (SP 2095 0027). {Source Works 902 and 1267.}
Finds of pottery (Romano-British to Medieval in date) at SP 208 002. Treble concentric circle on AP. One of at least 5 small henges and/or ring-ditches (SMRs 304, 306, 307 and 585) of Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age date which together with the cursus (SMR 316) form an important ceremonial complex. {Source Work 2873.}
IRON AGE SETTLEMENT (formerly SMR 533)
Settlement features shows as cropmarks on aerial photographs (pers. comm. R. Hingley, GCCAS, 1983). {Source Work 449.}. Settlement is on fairly level, slightly south-facing ground and was under grass when visited. {Source Work 579.}. No finds were made while examining site (pers comm T Allen, 1983).
MEDIEVAL SETTLEMENT (formerly SMR 534)
A medieval settlement with trackways, houses & fields. {Source Work 2873.}
A settlement site shows as a cropmark (pers comm R Hingley, GCCAS, 1983) {Source Work 2924.} and has produced Medieval material (pers. comm. T Allen, 1983), although pottery of Roman-British to Medieval date has been found on the site {Source Work 902.}. The site is on fairly flat ground, slightly south facing and was under grass when visited {Source Work 579.}. At approximately SP 209 003 there is a rectilinear ditched enclosure 130m (north-west to south-east) by 70m and about 1ha in area. There is a possible hut site (formerly SMR 533) on its north-west side. Remains of a smaller parallel enclosure have been incorporated into the main one. {Source Work 862.}
TRACKWAY (formerly SMR 588)
Trackway shows as cropmark (pers comm R Hingley, GCCAS, 1983){Source Work 2924.}
LINEAR FEATURE (formerly SMR 589)
Linear feature shows as cropmark (pers. comm. R. Hingley, GCCAS, 1983). {Source Work 2924.}. Possible pits {Source Work 902.}.
LATE BRONZE AGE TO EARLY IRON AGE LANDSCAPE (formerly SMR 590)
A Late Bronze Age-Early Iron Age landscape with field systems including pit alignments, palisade trenches & field boundaries, a cremation cemetery and settlement area with houses & storage structures {Source Work 2873.}. Cutting through a ring-ditch/barrow (SMR 585) was a substantial ditch dated by pottery to the beginning of the Iron Age (C7 BC). This was part of an elaborate field boundary which bisected the gravel terrace at Lechlade and consisted of several parallel ditches, a fence line and between them a line of large pits. It may represent a change in land use at the beginning of the Iron Age, a time of worsening climate and growing population with arable farming beginning to predominate over pastoralism. The boundary system & its pits possibly used to store seed corn may reflect this major shift in emphasis towards intensive food production. At this time the upstanding earthworks of earlier prehistoric barrows were flattened by ploughing. {Source Work 166.}
IRON AGE SETTLEMENT (formerly SMR 591)
A settlement of Iron Age date with houses and enclosures and field systems. {Source Work 2873.}
Cutting through a ring-ditch/barrow (SMR 585) was a substantial ditch dated by pottery to the beginning of the Iron Age (7th century BC). This was part of an elaborate field boundary which bisected the gravel terrace at Lechlade and consisted of several parallel ditches, a fence line and between them a line of large pits. It may represent a change in land use at the beginning of the Iron Age, a time of worsening climate and growing population with arable farming beginning to predominate over pastoralism. The boundary system and its pits possibly used to store seed corn may reflect this major shift in emphasis towards intensive food production. At this time the upstanding earthworks of earlier prehistoric barrows were flattened by ploughing. {Source Work 166.}
1985 - Excavation of a late Bronze Age/early Iron Age complex land boundary running north-south across the gravel terrace. It consisted of a ditch 2m wide and 1.5m deep with a shallower gully to the east. Immediately west of this ditch was an alignment of pits and beyond a parallel line of postholes. A series of gullies ran at right angles to the main boundary indicating internal divisions. A post-built house was probably contemporary with the boundary. {Source Work 735.}
1985 - LECHLADE, BUTLER'S FIELD (SP 2I 00). D. Miles and S. Palmer for Oxford Archaeological Unit, funded by Cotswold District Council and M.S.C., excavated part of the scheduled ancient monument site in advance of building development. In addition to prehistoric material indicated by aerial photographs, a major Anglo-Saxon cemetery was excavated from which almost 250 burials were recovered, some richly furnished. There were 2I 7 bodies in 202 graves and 32 cremations. These are calculated as comprising 50 to 75 per cent of the whole cemetery. Burials date from about A.D. 500 to the 670s. Many 6th-century burials were laid out in rows, the graves lying N.-S. Female burials were grouped together in the NW. The 6th-century graves did not disturb each other and were probably marked; similarities suggest family groupings. Cremations, two with timber superstructures, were concentrated further E. Grave 57 contained an 18-year-old woman buried in a coffin, with a hair ornament, a pair of saucer brooches, a great square-headed brooch, three strings of glass and amber beads, finger-rings, a purse with beads and a chatelaine, as well as a metal-mounted wooden bowl, a bone comb, and a spindle whorl. 7th-century burials lay E.-W. and often cut into earlier graves. Female 7th-century burials were furnished with gold pendants, silver and garnet pins and necklaces, and also weaving equipment. Male graves contained seaxes. Aerial photographs
indicate a possible settlement site 250 m E. of the cemetery. Interim publication: Invested in Mother Earth, by D. Miles and S. Palmer (Oxford Archaeological Unit, 1986). {Quoted from Source Work 10886.}
ROMAN-BRITISH FIELD SYSTEM AND D-SHAPED ENCLOSURE (formerly SMR 592)
An early Roman field system with trackways, fields and a D-shaped enclosure containing a settlement. {Source Work 2873.}
SMALL ENCLOSURES/HUT CIRCLES (formerly SMR 584)
An oval/round enclosure is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs (pers. comm. R. Hingley, GCCAS, 1983). {Source Work 3046.}
1993 - This area was mapped at 1:10,000 scale as part of the English Heritage: Thames Valley NMP project.
35 small enclosures are visible on aerial photographs, of which 15 are probably hut circles and range in diameters from 10m to 15m. The remaining 10 enclosures are 10m to 17m in maximum dimensions and are all rectilinear, ranging in shape from triangular to rectangular and polygonal. A single, larger, polygonal enclosure is visible at SP 2106 0067, it is incomplete but appears to be at least 70m by 35m in size and encloses one of the hut circles. Small sections of linear ditch are also visible across the site (Morph No. TG.58.7.1-25 and TG.58.9.1).
A possible Prehistoric or Roman hut circle could be seen at SP 2079 0035. This was a subcircular enclosure, diameter 20m, defined by 1 ditch (Morph No. TG.58.12.1). Another Prehistoric or Roman hut circle was visible at SP 2075 0033. This was a subcircular enclosure, diameter 5m, defined by one ditch (Morph No. TG.58.12.2).
A possible Prehistoric or Roman hut circle could be seen as a cropmark on aerial photographs at SP 2079 0036. This was a subcircular enclosure, diameter 20m, defined by 1 ditch (Morph No. TG.58.12.1). Another possible Prehistoric or Roman hut circle could be seen just to the south-west at SP 2075 0034. This was a subcircular enclosure, diameter 5m, defined by 1 ditch (Morph No. TG.58.12.2).
Possible field boundaries of unknown date were seen as cropmarks on aerial photographs, centred at approximately SP 2076 0032. This site consists of interrupted, perpendicular linear features, each defined by 1 ditch with a maximum length of 220m. SP 2067 0036 (Morph No. TG.58.13.1).
A possible enclosure of unknown date was seen as cropmarks at SP 2084 0035. This was an incomplete, rectangular enclosure, 130m by 100m, defined by 2 ditches, with 3 sides visible (Morph No. TG.58.14.1)
To the south, abutting the first enclosure are possible field boundaries of unknown date, centred at SP 2077 0020. These are interrupted, perpendicular linear features, each defined by 2 ditches with a maximum length of 103m. These linears may form parts of other rectilinear enclosures (Morph No. TG.58.14.2).
Another possible enclosure of unknown date could be seen as cropmarks at SP 2086 0038. This was an asymmetric, polygonal enclosure, 54m by 20m, defined by 1 ditch on 5 sides (Morph No. TG.58.14.3). Inside the main enclosure are twelve small (1-4m), round pits in a random pattern. and four medium size (4-15m), round pits centred at SP 2088 0037 (Morph No. TG.58.15.1-2).
A possible Prehistoric or Roman pit alignment was seen as cropmarks on aerial photographs at SP 2081 0041. This was a single linear feature, defined by one line of ten pits with a maximum length of 50m (Morph No. TG.58.16.1).
The Roman farmstead partially excavated by the Oxford Archaeological Unit in 1985 was mapped from good quality air photographs by RCHME in 1993. The site consists of two trackways or drove roads, commencing at a large enclosed area at SP 2113 0013 and running south-west. The westernmost trackway cuts across a Bronze Age barrow (SMR 306). The eastern trackway runs to a large rectilinear trackway within which are three smaller enclosures and a pit. These are thought to be of domestic function. The main enclosure is 88m by 65m, six sided with two entrances.
To the north, fragments of a field system can be seen running north-west. In the corner formed by two field boundaries at SP 2108 0015 is a second, smaller, domestic complex comprising of 6 sided polygonal enclosure 30m by 20m in size within which is a smaller polygonal enclosure 25m by 25m in size and a probable hut circle 10m across with a north facing entrance (Morph No. TG.58.19.1 and TG.58.20.1-11).
An Iron Age field boundary running north-north-east to south-south-west could be seen as cropmarks at SP 2112 0011. This is interrupted, perpendicular linear feature defined by one ditch with a maximum length of 190m. This ditch was excavated in 1985 and dated to the Early Iron Age, c. 700 AD (Morph No. TG.58.21.1).
A number of probable Prehistoric or Roman pits, seen as cropmarks. There are five small (1-4m), round features, in a random pattern at SP 2115 0021 (Morph No. TG.58.23.1). Another group of possible Prehistoric or Roman pits could seen as cropmarks. There were six small (1-4m), round features, in a linear pattern centred at SP 2118 0022 (Morph No. TG.58.23.2).
Another probable Prehistoric or Roman pit alignment was visible as cropmarks at SP 2117 0031. This was a single linear feature, defined by one line of pits with a maximum length of 82m (Morph No. TG.58.22.1).
A possible Prehistoric or Roman enclosure could be seen as cropmarks on aerial photographs at SU 2106 9993. This was a single linear feature, defined by one ditch with a maximum length of 20m (Morph No. TG.58.43.1).
This description is based on data from the RCHME MORPH2 database. {Source Works 4249, 7746, 7272, 3131, 2924, 3247, 3317, 3131, 7819, 3346.}
2016- assessment of aerial photographs and Airborne Laser Scan (ALS) data which is also knownas Light Direction and Ranging (LiDAR) data, was commissioned by Orion Heritage Ltd in advance of a planning application for development at Land off The Wern, Lechlade,
Gloucestershire, UK.
The assessment of aerial photographs and ALS/LiDAR data has demonstrated the presence of buried features within Area A, and the potential for buried features beneath ridge and furrow within the site.Area A contains a possible track way and evidence for part of a wide ditched and embanked feature.The boundary of the Scheduled area interfaces with the north parts of the site and it is demonstrated that buried features are likely to continue within the site into Area A.
A sinuous feature visible to the north of the site is likely to be a palaeochannel. ALS LiDARassessment indicates that it extends beneath the site from the northern boundary of Area A.
Further ditches and pits are visible within the ‘gap’ in the NMP data in the SM where the N-S aligned likely palaeochannel is visible, and either under or overlie this feature.Features revealed in stripped topsoil prior to development in Area C to the immediate south of the site and complex multi features excavated immediately south of the site in 2003 (Ellis and King 2006) confirm the archaeological potential for the presence of buried pre-modern features over the site. This potential may be less in areas which have been previously disturbed, and is indicated by the AP, ALS/LiDAR and previous NMP AP transcriptions over
the site and its immediate and wider environs.
It is considered likely that the features mapped by this assessment within area A are related to the features within the Scheduled area. This is also the case for those features recorded within areas C and E, which are outside of but adjacent to the site.It is likely that the site contains further buried features which do not show on aerial photographs or ALS/LiDAR imagery. {Source Work 17979.}
2016 - Magnetometer Survey carried out at land north of The Wern, Lechlade, Gloucestershire. "The results show increased detail to the archaeological features formerly identified from aerial photographs, primarily within the scheduled area. A rectangular enclosure, containing a smaller enclosure and a number of other linear, rectilinear, curvilinear ditches and pits, has truncated an earlier linear boundary ditch which is associated with pit alignments to each side, and possibly a series of large rectangular enclosures to the east. Also within the scheduled area is a ring ditch, which the survey indicates may have at least one internal concentric ring ditch. This has been truncated by later linear ditches associated with a trackway. Other linear boundary features appear to extend towards the trackway and a series of unrecorded small rectilinear enclosures are located at the western edge of the scheduled area.
The archaeological features do continue to the south and west of the scheduled area, including the linear boundary feature, large rectilinear enclosures in the east as well as other linear and discrete responses. The linear trackway also continues south westwards, although it has been truncated by ridge and furrow. Further west, to the north of the Butler's Court Farm buildings, are a number of previously unrecorded linear, rectilinear, possible curvilinear and discrete responses that indicate further archaeological features. In the far west a positive linear anomaly may indicate a cut feature, although ridge and furrow is possible, and widespread magnetic debris is evident on land immediately north of The Wern." {Source Work 17633.}
2022 - Evaluation of land north of The Wern, Lechlade.
"The evaluation identified seven undated furrows, thirteen ditches, two curvilinear features, one possible ditch terminus, two pits and a posthole in close proximity, a circular feature, and a drove way. Six of the ditches, one of the curvilinear ditches, one of the pits and a trample deposit associated with the drove way all contained Medieval potsherds dating from the mid-11th to late 12th century AD." Many of the undated ditches are on the same alignment as those containing 11th or 12th century pottery. The work largely confirmed the interpretation of anomalies identified in the 2016 geophysical survey as archaeological features. The most commonly occurring species identified in the assemblage of animal bones present was cattle, followed by sheep or goat. Single examples of pig and horse were also present. All remains were from adult animals. Primary and secondary butchery marks were present, some suggesting that butchery took place near the site. and some bones showed gnawing by dogs, indicating that they had been left exposed for a period. {Source Work 17897.}

Monuments
TRACKWAY(LATER PREHISTORICtoROMAN)