East Kirkby Airfield

Lincolnshire
East Lindsey
East Kirkby, Stickford, West Keal
Summary : A former World War Two military airfield, now an aviation museum. Construction of the airfield began in 1942 and it was opened in 1943. It was provided with three concrete runways, two type T2 aircraft hangars and one type B1 aircraft hangar. During World War Two, the airfield was mainly used by bomber units including 57 Squadron (from RAF Scampton) and 630 Squadron. Although flying ceased in 1947 the base was used between 1948 and 1950 by 93 Maintenance Unit. The airfield was reactivated during the Cold War between 1954 and 1958 for use by American units. The base's facilities were altered during that time. The airfield was formally disposed of in 1970. The site is now part of Lincolnshire Aviation Heritage Centre, which includes some wartime buildings, including a control tower (please see TF 36 SW 51), an air raid shelter and a blast pen. There are also vehicles and an Avro Lancaster bomber aircraft.
More information : East Kirkby Airfield, Lincolnshire TF 342 618. Opened in 1943, closed 1970. It was provided with three concrete runways, two type T2 aircraft hangars and one type B1 aircraft hangar. (1)

East Kirkby Airfield, Lincolnshire TF 345 615. During World War Two, the airfield was mainly used by bomber units including 57 Squadron (from RAF Scampton) and 630 Squadron. Although flying ceased in 1947 the base was used between 1948 and 1950 by 93 Maintenance Unit. The airfield was reactivated during the Cold War between 1954 and 1958 for use by American units. The base's facilities were altered during that time. The airfield was formally disposed of in 1970. Used for a historic aircraft (2000). (2)

The site is now part of Lincolnshire Aviation Heritage Centre, which includes some wartime buildings, including a control tower, an air raid shelter and a blast pen. There are also vehicles and an Avro Lancaster bomber aircraft. (3)

Airfield (disused), TF 342 618. (4)