Wilsford 13 (Goddard)

Wiltshire
Wilsford cum Lake
Summary : A small barrow survives as earthworks within the Normanton Down round barrow cemetery (Monument Number 1531088). Although not excavated, even by Sir Richard Colt Hoare (Barrow 151), it was listed as a small Neolithic long barrow (Wilsford 13) by Goddard and subsequently by Grinsell. It was surveyed at a scale of 1:1000 in April 2010 as part of English Heritage's Stonehenge WHS Landscape Project. The surviving earthworks extend SSW / NNE for 21m and comprise a linear mound, the slightly higher northern end (at 0.7m) of which is flanked by sections of ditch to either side. The top of the mound measures 13.5m long by 3.5m wide and its base is a maximum of 10m wide. The ditches measure up to 4m wide and extend for up to 11m. The long barrow is surrounded by the Normanton Down (Centre) barrow group (Monument Number 219537) and may have provided a monumental focus for the construction of the Normanton Down round barrow cemetery.
More information : (SU 11884129) Long Barrow. (1)

Wilsford 13; a long barrow with an overall length of 65ft. It is 30ft wide, 3ft high and the side ditches are still visible. Orientation NE/SW. One of the Normanton Down Group of barrows. (2) Colt Hoare's barrow 151. (3).

A very small, low, long barrow. Resurveyed at 1:2500. (4)

Originally recorded as Wilsford 13 by Goddard. (5)

The long barrow is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs, and has been mapped by both RCHME's Salisbury Plain Training Area NMP and EH's Stonehenge WHS Mapping Project. (9-10)

The small barrow referred to above (1-10) survives as earthworks which were surveyed at a scale of 1:1000 in April 2010 as part of English Heritage's Stonehenge WHS Landscape Project. The surviving earthworks extend SSW / NNE for 21m and comprise a linear mound, the slightly higher northern end (at 0.7m) of which is flanked by sections of ditch to either side. The top of the mound measures 13.5m long by 3.5m wide and its base is a maximum of 10m wide. The ditches measure up to 4m wide and extend for up to 11m. The long barrow is surrounded by the Normanton Down (Centre) barrow group (Monument Number 219537) and may have provided a monumental focus for the construction of the Normanton Down round barrow cemetery (Monument Number 1531088). (11)